Expired Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess

Establishment, operation, and maintenance of a Sweets and Bakery Shop at a designated space

🏛 Pakistan Airports Authority (PAA), Terminal-1, Jinnah International Airport (JIAP), Karachi, Pakistan.
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 12 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: JIAP
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Airports Authority (PAA), Terminal-1, Jinnah International Airport (JIAP), Karachi, Pakistan.
Location Sindh
Category Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 12 Aug 2026
Reference JIAP

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Airports Authority (PAA) invites tenders for a significant airport infrastructure development project under the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JIAP) framework. This procurement notice, with reference JIAP, covers construction and infrastructure works with an estimated project value of PKR 2,200,000 (approximately). The project scope encompasses airport facility improvements and development works to be executed in Sindh province. The tender invitation is issued in accordance with PAA's procurement regulations and relevant government guidelines for international cooperation projects. Qualified bidders are invited to submit their expressions of interest and detailed bids for this infrastructure development initiative. The project aims to enhance airport operational capacity and facilities in the region through modern construction practices and international standards compliance.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PAA seeks a private operator for a sweets and bakery concession at Terminal-1, JIAP Karachi—a recurring service contract rather than construction despite categorization.

Scale is small (confined retail space), likely 3–5 year term. The notice text contradicts itself (mentions JIAP framework and PKR 2.2M infrastructure project, but tender title is purely commercial retail). Verify whether this is genuine retail concession or mislabeled infrastructure bid. Tight deadline (Aug 2026) suggests imminent opening; F&B experience and airport food safety compliance mandatory.

Who can bid: No PEC or construction registration stated; retail/F&B concession typically requires SECP registration (private company) or NTN, valid food business license from Karachi Municipal Corporation/Sindh Food Authority, and airport operator clearance. No restrictions on firm size evident; PAA may specify prior terminal/airport catering experience.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us