Expired Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess

Cafeteria Operations on Rental Basis at GIKI Institute Topi Swabi

🏛 Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: GIKI/PD/FCD-1141/24
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology
Location KPK
Category Cafeteria, Canteen,Mess
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026
Reference GIKI/PD/FCD-1141/24

Description / Scope of Work

Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology (GIKI) invites sealed bids under a single-stage, two-envelope procedure for the running of cafeteria operations on a rental basis at the institute located in Topi, Swabi, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The tender reference number is GIKI/PD/FCD-1141/24. Eligible bidders must be established and financially sound firms with a minimum of five years of relevant experience in operating cafeterias, canteens, or food service facilities at large educational institutions, universities, or comparable organizations. Bidders must be duly registered with the Federal Board of Revenue for Sales Tax purposes and listed on the Active Taxpayer List (ATL) maintained by the Provincial Revenue Authority.

Bidders are required to submit a bid security (refundable) of Rs. 100,000 along with their proposals. All submissions must be made on or before 1500 hours on August 3, 2026. Proposals will be opened in the presence of available bidders at 1530 hours on the same day. The institute reserves the right to reject any bid and cancel the bidding process at any time without assigning reasons or incurring any liability to the tenderer. The decision of the institute shall be final and binding on all parties. Interested bidders are invited to inspect the cafeteria premises during working hours between 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM on July 22 and 23, 2026, before submitting their bids.

Bid documents and terms and conditions are available for download from the GIKI website at www.giki.edu.pk or can be collected in person from the GIKI Admin Block, Room 7-20. The sealed bids should be addressed to the Deputy Director Procurement, GIKI Institute, Topi, Swabi, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. For further information, contact the Deputy Director Procurement at telephone number 0938-281026 extension 2213 or email farid.wahid@giki.edu.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

GIKI seeks an experienced cafeteria operator for a large educational institution in Swabi on rental basis.

This is a recurring service contract (implicit multi-year arrangement typical of institutional food services) requiring demonstrated capability at university-scale operations. The institute has pre-bid site inspection slots (July 22-23) suggesting they expect serious, capable bidders to assess operational feasibility before bidding. Five-year experience floor filters out startups; financial soundness requirement indicates concern about operational continuity.

Who can bid: Must be established, financially sound firm with ≥5 years cafeteria/food service experience at large educational institutions. FBR registration for Sales Tax and Active Taxpayer List (ATL) listing mandatory. Typically also requires NTN, valid business registration (SECP if pvt. limited), and clean tax compliance record. No PEC category applicable (non-construction).

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 100,000
Pre-bid meetingSite inspection: July 22–23, 2026, 9:00 AM–5:00 PM, GIKI cafeteria premises, Topi, Swabi
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us