Expired Solar

100 kW Solar System on Grid Complete Unit with Installation by Federal College of Education

🏛 Federal College of Education H-9 Islamabad, Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Federal College of Education H-9 Islamabad, Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training
Location Federal
Category Solar
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Federal College of Education H-9 Islamabad, under the Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training, invites sealed bids for the procurement and installation of a 100 kilowatt solar system on grid as a complete unit with full commissioning services for the financial year 2026. This is a complete turnkey project that includes supply, installation, and commissioning of the solar energy system. The tender is open to manufacturers, authorized distributors, general order suppliers, and companies registered with the Income Tax and Sales Tax departments and maintaining active taxpayer status with the Federal Board of Revenue. Bidders must be on the active taxpayers list to be eligible for participation in this procurement process. The detailed bidding document containing comprehensive terms and conditions is available for download from the PPRA e-procurement portal. All bids must be submitted electronically through the PPRA e-Procurement Portal E-Pads/EPMS at www.eprocure.gov.pk on or before 11:00 hours on August 3, 2026, with opening scheduled for the same day at 11:30 hours. Late submissions and bids not submitted through the E-Pads/EPMS portal will be rejected as per PPRA SRO No. 296(1)/2023. Hard copies of bids must also be submitted to the Chairperson Procurement Committee at Federal College of Education H-9 Islamabad. For further information and tender details, contact Prof. Dr. Samia Rehman Dogar, Chairperson Purchase Committee, at telephone numbers 051-9250174 or 051-9250180.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A 100kW grid-tied solar EPC project for a federal college — turnkey supply, installation and commissioning, likely valued in the PKR 15-25 million range based on typical per-kW solar costs in Pakistan.

Dual submission (electronic via PPRA E-Pads/EPMS plus hard copy) adds procedural risk; missing either invalidates the bid. The unusually distant closing date (Aug 2026) suggests this may be an early-cycle FY2026 notice, so timelines could shift — bidders should verify closing date currency before preparing detailed technical/financial submissions. One-off institutional solarization project, not a recurring contract.

Who can bid: Open to manufacturers, authorized distributors, and general order suppliers registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax departments, and on FBR's active taxpayer list. No PEC category is stated, though solar EPC firms typically need PEC registration (electrical/mechanical) and NTN/GST registration for public sector bids in Pakistan.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bidding document from PPRA e-procurement portal · Proof of active taxpayer status (FBR) · Income Tax and Sales Tax registration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us