Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Tehsil Municipal Administration Batkhela, Malakand District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites bids electronically through EPADS for construction and pavement of street, drain, culverts and retaining wall at Tehsil Batkhela. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 2.800 million under ASDI ADP Scheme No. 251275. This is a single-stage single-envelope procurement process for eligible contractors and firms registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in relevant category and enlisted with Local Council Board, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
Eligible bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax Departments and listed as Active Taxpayers with the Federal Board of Revenue, with registered office in the province. Bidders must hold current enlistment with PEC and Local Council Board for 2026-27, possess valid CNIC, NTN/Income Tax certificate and KPRA Registration. Bid security of Rs 56,000 (2 percent of estimated cost) is required in the form of CDR as per KPPRA notification S.R.O. (14)/Vol: 1-24/2021-22/6058-71 dated 10 May 2022. All bids must be submitted electronically only through EPADS; manual submission is not permitted.
Bidding documents can be downloaded free from https://eprocure.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted on EPADS up to 22/09/2026 at 12:15 PM, with opening scheduled for 12:45 PM the same day at the TMA Batkhela office. Tender rates must be quoted on percentage above/below/at-par basis using MRS-2025 1st Bi-Annual. Original tender documents and hard copy of bid security details must reach TMA Batkhela before the closing date. For EPADS registration, training or technical support, contact Tehsil Officer (I & S) during office hours at 0932-410561, 413673, or 412673. Work order will be issued after fund release from government.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
A Rs 2.8 million street and drainage infrastructure contract in rural KPK, procured through EPADS by local government.
Scope includes pavement, drains, culverts and retaining wall at Tehsil Batkhela. Tender requires PEC registration, active taxpayer status and KPRA compliance; rates quoted against MRS-2025 rates. One-off ADP scheme with immediate mobilisation required post-award. Electrical works require prior vetting by Assistant Engineer before execution. Straightforward civil works but tight submission timeline (single-day tender cycle).
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with PEC in relevant construction category, enlisted with Local Council Board Khyber Pakhtunkhwa for 2026-27, hold valid NTN and Income Tax certificate, be on FBR Active Taxpayers List, and registered with KPRA. Photocopy of CNIC, Power of Attorney (if applicable) and tender form/BOQ/BSDs must accompany bid. Electrical works vetting by Assistant Engineer (Electrical) required before execution.