Medicines and supplies for SSP Program by health authority KPK

🏛 Medical Superintendent, District Hospital Timergara
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NIT/R-27/2024-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Medical Superintendent, District Hospital Timergara
Location KPK
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026
Reference NIT/R-27/2024-27

Description / Scope of Work

The District Hospital Timergara, a health authority operating under the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed bids for the supply of medicines and medical supplies required for the SSP (Strengthening Social Protection) Program during the financial year 2024-27. The procurement encompasses a comprehensive range of pharmaceutical items and supplies totaling PKR 10,00,000 (Rupees ten lakh only) as the estimated value. This is a single-stage, single-envelope bidding process for supplies to be delivered to the hospital facility in Timergara, KPK province, and the contract period extends through 2026-27, making it an annual commitment with phased delivery requirements. The medicines and supplies are required to support the hospital's ongoing emergency medical care, routine treatment programs, and specialized services across various departments and wards.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A medicines and supplies tender for a district hospital in Timergara, KPK, valued at approximately PKR 10 lakh for the three-year period 2024-27.

This is recurring annual procurement covering a broad range of pharmaceutical items for emergency, routine and specialized medical services. The closing date of September 2026 suggests this may be a renewal or extension of an ongoing contract. Suppliers should note the requirement for full regulatory compliance (NTN, SECP registration) and adherence to Pakistan Standards.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with NTN and SECP or equivalent Pakistani trade authority. Typically, pharmaceutical suppliers must hold Ministry of Health approval or equivalent regulatory clearance for supply to government health facilities. No specific PEC category is mentioned, but medical supply vendors operating in Pakistan are usually required to demonstrate prior experience and valid business registration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender