Tender For Event and Different items and services

🏛 Office of the District Council Okara
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the District Council Okara
Location Punjab
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Okara invites electronic bids from registered contractors and firms for twelve separate annual framework contracts covering a diverse range of works and services. The contracts include rental machinery, event arrangements, supply of items, patch work, manhole covers, soling construction and rehabilitation, machinery and equipment repair, office and residential building repairs, sewer line desilting, tuff tile rehabilitation, drain desilting, and disposal station and water supply repairs. The total estimated value across all contracts is approximately 325 million rupees, with individual contract values ranging from 10 million to 45 million rupees. Work will be executed within the jurisdiction of District Council Okara in Punjab province. Bidders must be registered with the Punjab E-Procurement system and hold valid registrations with the Federal Board of Revenue and Punjab Revenue Authority, including National Tax Number and Provincial National Tax Number certifications.

Eligibility requires bidders to submit electronic bids through the Punjab E-Procurement portal with bid security equal to five percent of each contract's estimated cost. Bid security must be submitted electronically in the form of Computerised Demand Draft, bank guarantee, demand draft, or pay order made payable to the Chief Officer District Council Okara. Only electronically submitted bid security through the Punjab E-Procurement System will be accepted; no physical financial instruments are permitted. Performance security must be deposited by the lowest bidder within fifteen days of notice issuance or expiry of bid validity, whichever is earlier, from a scheduled bank as per PPRA rules. Conditional tenders will not be accepted, and all rates and amounts must be filled in both figures and words.

Complete electronic bids in PDF format must be submitted online through the Punjab E-Procurement portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk by 15 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with opening scheduled for 12:00 PM on the same date. Single stage single envelope bidding procedure will be adopted with encrypted electronic file submission deemed equivalent to envelope submission. Bids remain valid for 120 days from submission. Bidders are strongly advised to upload bids well before the submission deadline rather than waiting until the last moment, as bid submission responsibility rests entirely with the bidder. The procuring authority reserves the right to reject all bids or proposals at any time prior to acceptance under Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. For technical assistance with the Punjab E-Procurement Portal, contact details and support information are available through http://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ViewTender.aspx.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Twelve separate annual framework contracts offered simultaneously, each with independent bid requirements and security deposits totaling approximately 16.25 million rupees cumulatively.

This represents substantial recurring work across multiple service categories—machinery rental, event management, supply contracts, civil works (soling, patching), equipment repair, building maintenance, and desilting services. Scale ranges from small (10M) to large (45M) per contract. All contracts require current FBR/PRA registration and use electronic bidding exclusively. Submission deadline is tight (less than three months lead time given the September 2026 date), and bidders may participate in multiple contracts simultaneously if qualified.

Who can bid: Contractors and firms must be registered with Punjab E-Procurement system and hold valid FBR National Tax Number, PRA Provincial National Tax Number, and PPRA E-Procurement registration. Construction-related contracts (items 4, 6, 10, 11) typically require PEC registration. Physical submission is not accepted; all documentation must be uploaded electronically in PDF format through the portal.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost per contract, ranging from 500,000 to 2,250,000 rupees
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender