Open Tender Software Purpose Built Electrification

Centralized Monitoring System Installation at Solar Sites by WASA Lahore

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency, Lahore (WASA), Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: XEN-I(M)/07/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency, Lahore (WASA), Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
Location Punjab
Category Software Purpose Built · Electrification
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference XEN-I(M)/07/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore invites bids for providing and installation of a centralized monitoring system at different solar sites across WASA installations in Lahore, Punjab. This project addresses WASA's energy efficiency initiatives by implementing integrated monitoring infrastructure for solar power systems deployed at disposal stations to reduce electricity consumption and operational costs. The estimated project value is Rs. 28,780,266.46. The scope encompasses supply, installation, testing and commissioning of centralized monitoring equipment and systems across multiple solar installation sites within Lahore city.

Eligible bidders must be registered with Punjab e-Procurement System, FBR and PRA with active filer NTN and PNTN status. Firms must hold a valid Pakistan Engineering Council license in category C-5 or above with specialization in codes EE-04, EE-09, EE-11, and ME-06. Digital bid security of 3 percent of estimated cost, equivalent to Rs. 863,408, must be provided and verified on the Punjab e-Procurement System. Only technically responsive bidders will qualify for financial bid opening; technically non-responsive financial bids will remain unopened.

Bidding documents are available on Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and PPRA website https://ppra.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System on or before 18 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Technical bids will be opened on the same date at 11:30 AM. The procurement follows PPRA Rules 2014 and Punjab Procurement Regulations 2024. Bid validity is 120 days. Tenderers must quote percentage rates above or below the schedule of rates for schedule items; no premium will be quoted for non-schedule items.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WASA Lahore is seeking a qualified contractor to design and install a centralized monitoring system for solar power installations across multiple disposal stations.

At Rs. 28.78 million, this is a substantial electromechanical integration project requiring PEC C-5+ credentials in electrical and mechanical specializations. The tender expects delivery and commissioning across dispersed solar sites rather than a single location, implying logistical complexity. This appears to be a one-off capital project tied to WASA's renewable energy rollout, not a recurring contract.

Who can bid: Bidders must be PEC registered category C-5 or above with specialization codes EE-04, EE-09, EE-11, ME-06. Active registration with Punjab e-Procurement System, FBR, and PRA (with active NTN/PNTN) is mandatory. Typically, such tenders also require proof of similar past experience, financial stability, and compliance with corporate registration requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security3% of estimated cost i.e. Rs. 863,408/-
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender