Open Tender Home Appliances Services

Replacement and Repair of Air Conditioner at Supreme Court Branch Registry Lahore

🏛 Communication and Works Department, Punjab Building Department (Central Zone)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Bid No. 02, E.E No.2871 dt:30.07.2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication and Works Department, Punjab Building Department (Central Zone)
Location Punjab
Category Home Appliances Services
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference Bid No. 02, E.E No.2871 dt:30.07.2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Building Department (Central Zone) invites sealed electronic bids for the replacement and repair of air conditioning systems in Court Room No.3 & 4, Chamber No.9 and the Copy Branch at the Supreme Court Branch Registry in Lahore. The work is estimated at 2.719 million rupees with a completion period of one month. This maintenance and upgrade project falls under the Communication and Works Department's routine building services and is advertised as a single stage single envelope procurement through the official e-Procurement System portal.

Eligibility is restricted to contractors and firms currently enlisted or renewed with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for the financial year 2026-27 in category C-6 and above, with specialization codes CE10 (Civil Engineering) and ME-01 (Mechanical Engineering). Bidders must submit earnest money equivalent to 5% of the estimated cost (0.136 million rupees) through the e-Procurement System using PSID. No physical financial instruments including Call Deposit Receipts will be accepted. Within 15 days of award notification, the successful bidder must furnish a performance guarantee at 10% of the bid amount as mandated under Clause 56 of the PPRA Act 2016.

Bidding documents are available immediately on the e-Procurement portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Complete electronic bids must be submitted online by 11:00 A.M on 16 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 11:30 A.M the same day at the Executive Engineer's office at PWD Compound, Mecload Road, Lahore. Prospective bidders are strongly advised to upload bids well before the deadline. For technical assistance with the e-Procurement portal, contact the system support team at info.eprocurement@pitb.gov.pk or phone 0300-5970303, 051-9205728, or 042-99202491.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender