Open Tender Sewerage

Concrete Lining of Akbar District Road Canal by Punjab Irrigation Department

🏛 Irrigation Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1335/Works(II)/LHR/2026/8426-30/34/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Irrigation Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference 1335/Works(II)/LHR/2026/8426-30/34/2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Irrigation Department, Gujranwala Canal Division, invites sealed bids for concrete lining works on the Akbar District Road canal section from chainage 18+900 to 46+200. This project forms part of the initiative to improve canal conveyance and operational efficiency through lining of priority canals. The estimated contract value is Rs. 106.116 million, and bidding is conducted under the Single Stage–One Envelope procedure on an item rate basis for the 1st Bi-Annual 2026 period. The scope encompasses concrete lining construction to enhance water conveyance capacity and reduce seepage losses in this critical canal section serving irrigation in Gujranwala district, Punjab.

Bidders must hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration in category CE-04 or above for the year 2026-27, together with government receipts for professional tax payment, CNIC, enlistment or renewal fees, and Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA) registration for 2026-27. Bid security of Rs. 5.31 million (5 percent of estimated cost) must be deposited digitally through the Punjab E-Procurement System linked with Bank of Punjab by 14 September 2026 at 01:00 PM, with a bid validity period of 90 days from tender opening. The successful bidder must furnish a Performance Guarantee at 10 percent of the contract amount as per PPRA Rules 2014.

Bidding documents and tender notice are available free of cost on the Punjab E-Procurement portal at www.ep.punjab.gov.pk and the PPRA website at www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be uploaded through the Punjab E-Procurement System only; manual submissions are not entertained. The bid receiving deadline is 14 September 2026 at 01:00 PM, with bid opening the same day at 01:30 PM at the office of the Superintending Engineer, Upper Chenab Canal Circle, Lahore, where responsive bidders' rates will be publicly announced. Bidders must attend the opening meeting in person or through authorized representatives.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender