Consultancy Services for Network Assessment Remediation by IBA Karachi

🏛 Institute of Business Administration, Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 7 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: RFQ-004006 - 12147
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Institute of Business Administration, Karachi
Location Sindh
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 7 Sep 2026
Reference RFQ-004006 - 12147

Description / Scope of Work

The Institute of Business Administration (IBA) Karachi, located in Sindh, invites quotations for consultancy services to perform remediation activities during network assessment. This is a single item procurement identified as RFQ-004006 - 12147, with delivery required at the Stores, IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi. The scope of work involves performing remediation activities during network assessment as per the attached Scope of Work document. The quantity required is 1.00 each, and the service is to be delivered at the specified IBA location in Karachi.

Bidders must note that material and services are subject to final inspection by the IBA ICT department or end user at the time of delivery. IBA reserves the right to cancel items if they do not accord with specifications or if delivery is delayed. Liquidity damage will be imposed at the rate of 2% per month on actual for any delayed delivery. The rate or item cost quoted is final and no changes whatsoever will be accepted. All government taxes, levies and charges will be applied as per SRO and applicable rates. Stamp duty of 0.35% for goods against the total value of the Purchase Order will be levied.

Quotations must be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 12:00 PM to the Purchase Department, IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi, telephone 0322-3553032, Extension 2155. Payment will be made within 30 working days through crossed cheque after receipt of invoice and delivery of services. Advance payment is subject to bank guarantee. IBA reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation without assigning reason, and may issue the Purchase Order for items to different lowest responsive bidders or all items to any single lowest responsive bidder.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IBA Karachi seeks a single consultancy engagement to conduct network assessment remediation activities.

The scope is defined by an attached Scope of Work document not provided here; bidders should obtain this document from the Purchase Department before quoting. The tight submission deadline of 7 September 2026 (7 days from issue) and fixed-rate requirement mean little room for negotiation post-award. This appears to be a one-off technical service rather than a framework arrangement. The 2% monthly penalty for delays and final inspection by ICT department indicate IBA's quality and timeliness expectations.

Who can bid: The notice does not state explicit eligibility criteria. Bidders typically should possess relevant registration (NTN from FBR), relevant experience in network assessment or IT consultancy, and technical capability to execute the scope. Vendors must be able to obtain a bank guarantee for any advance payment sought. Compliance with government tax obligations and SRO requirements is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Quotation with itemised rate · Attached Scope of Work (to be obtained from Purchase Department) · Invoice/Bill (to be submitted post-delivery) · Bank Guarantee (if advance payment requested)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender