Private IT Equipment All

Computer Equipment Procurement by Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi

🏛 Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 9 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi
Location Sindh
Category IT Equipment All
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 9 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

PDOHA Karachi invites sealed bids from reputed firms registered under the Income Tax and Sales Tax Acts for the purchase of computer equipment for DHACSS Seaview Campus in Cambridge Stream, Karachi, Sindh. The procurement includes HP Core i5 12th Generation computers with 8GB SSD and Windows 11 with keyboard and mouse (quantity 5 units), HP Probook 460 laptops with Core Ultra 5 Processor, 125U, 14th Generation, 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD (quantity 1 unit), and HP Laserjet Pro M406 printer (quantity 1 unit). All equipment is supplied with company standard warranty. This is a one-time procurement aimed at equipping the campus facilities with essential computing infrastructure.

Bidders must be registered firms under Income Tax and Sales Tax Acts. Tender documents with detailed specifications can be obtained on submission of a written application to the undersigned office upon payment of a non-refundable fee of PKR 1,000 in the form of a pay order made in favour of Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi. Sealed bids must reach the undersigned office by 9 September 2026 at 10:00 hours, with opening scheduled for 11:00 hours on the same date. Bids received after the deadline will not be entertained.

Tender documents should be submitted to the Executive Director Procurement, Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority Karachi, 2/B East Street, Phase-1, DHA Karachi-75500. DHA reserves the right to reject any or all quotations under its rules and regulations. For further information, contact the office by phone at +92-21-35886406, email at dha@dhakarachi.org, or visit www.dhakarachi.org. The authority's UAN is +92-21-111-589-589.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PDOHA seeks bids for a modest mixed IT equipment bundle: five laptop-class computers, one portable laptop, and one printer for campus use.

Total quantity is small (7 items), suggesting a straightforward fulfillment contract rather than ongoing supply. Bidders must hold active Income Tax and Sales Tax registration. The one-week procurement cycle and 10 a.m. deadline indicate a standard planned purchase with limited flexibility. No pre-qualification or PEC certification is explicitly mandated, widening the vendor pool but implying DHA expects established, tax-compliant firms only.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered under Income Tax Act and Sales Tax Act. Typically, suppliers of computer equipment to government bodies must hold active NTN and GST registration. The notice does not specify PEC category or technical certifications; however, authorized dealerships or distributors for the named brands are likely preferred by DHA.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Written application for tender documents · Pay order of PKR 1,000 (non-refundable) · Sealed bids with specifications and quotations
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender