Open Tender Lab Equipment Fabrication, Home Appliances

Air Cooled Water Chiller, Lab Glass Washer, SEM Detector and Waveguide Parts Tender

🏛 Head Procurement, Islamabad
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 66-69/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Head Procurement, Islamabad
Location Federal
Category Lab Equipment · Fabrication, Home Appliances
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference 66-69/2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Head Procurement office in Islamabad is inviting sealed tenders from reputed manufacturers and stockiest registered with the Sales Tax Department for the supply of four distinct equipment items: Air Cooled Water Chiller (Tender 66/2026), Lab Automatic Glass Washer with Standard Rack, Petri-dish Rack and Combined Rack (Tender 67/2026), SEM Detector with Miscellaneous Lab Items (Tender 68/2026), and Fabrication of Waveguide Parts (Tender 69/2026). Each tender carries a fee of Rs. 2,000 and is open to firms with established offices, telephone facilities and tax registration. The tender receiving and opening is scheduled for 15 September 2026 at 10:30 AM with public opening at 11:00 AM.

Bidders must be registered with the Sales Tax Department and possess their own office facilities with telephone and fax. Tender quotations must be accompanied by earnest money equal to 2 percent of the total order value (inclusive of GST) payable to Director Finance, P.O Box 1482, Islamabad. Tender documents will only be issued to firms with a documented history of supplying stores against previous orders. The tender validity period is fixed at 60 days from the opening date, and bidders submitting lesser validity will not be accepted. Tender fee must be submitted via bank draft, not in cash.

Detailed specifications and terms and conditions are available upon written request with a bank draft for the tender fee submitted on the company's official letterhead. Tender documents may be dispatched against receipt of request and bank draft. The original bank draft must be received one day before the opening date, and the last date for issuance of tender documents is also one day prior to opening. Tenders received after the opening date will not be entertained. Payment will be made only after satisfactory inspection and receipt of complete stores. Contact Head Procurement at P.O Box 1482, Islamabad, Tel: 051-9248801-7 Ext:3631-3633 or Email: procproc1966@gmail.com for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four separate equipment tenders are being called simultaneously: air cooled chiller, lab glass washer with racks, SEM detector with miscellaneous items, and waveguide parts fabrication.

All carry identical Rs. 2,000 fees and 15 September 2026 closing. Bidders must have prior supply history with the organisation and maintain registered offices. The 2 percent earnest money requirement and 60-day validity period are standard. These appear to be one-off procurements for laboratory/technical equipment rather than framework contracts.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with the Sales Tax Department, hold their own registered office with telephone and fax facilities, and demonstrate prior supply history against orders placed by the procuring entity. Manufacturers and stockiest meeting these criteria are eligible; foreign suppliers' eligibility is not specified.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% earnest money of total order value (inclusive of GST)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Earnest money in form of bank draft (2% of total order value) · Tender fee via bank draft (Rs. 2,000) · Quotation with specifications
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender