Open Tender Oil & Gas Exploration

Procurement of Imported LPG 900 MT for September 2026 by PSO

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: GF-19949-JA
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Oil & Gas Exploration
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference GF-19949-JA

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites sealed electronic bids from eligible contractors for the procurement of 900 metric tonnes of imported Liquefied Petroleum Gas for delivery during 15th to 22nd September 2026. This is a single-stage, one-envelope bidding procedure open to contractors with adequate past relevant experience and demonstrated financial capabilities. The tender is exclusively available through the SAP Ariba Portal, with tender documents accessible from 31st August 2026 through 15th September 2026 between 08:30 AM and 02:15 PM. The procurement is being conducted by the Pakistan State Oil Company Limited, headquartered in Karachi, Sindh.

Eligible bidders must be active taxpayers with valid National Tax Number and GST/PST certificates. The owner or authorized representative must provide a copy of their Computerized National Identity Card along with NTN and tax registration documents. Interested parties without an existing SAP Ariba Network ID must register on the platform to access and participate in this tender. Bidders are required to submit all documentation through the SAP Ariba Portal system in accordance with the specified requirements.

Tender documents are collected exclusively through SAP Ariba Portal by uploading a scanned, duly signed and stamped request letter on official bidder letterhead, mentioning the tender number. Bids must be submitted through SAP Ariba by 15th September 2026 at 02:15 PM, with bid opening scheduled for the same date at 03:00 PM onwards. Further updates and any changes to the tender may be announced on PSO's website at www.psopk.com/procurement and the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk. Interested vendors can register at https://tenderpso.com.pk:8022/ to participate.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a high-volume commodity procurement of 900 MT of imported LPG for a specific delivery window in mid-September 2026.

The single-stage, one-envelope procedure and tight 15-day bidding window suggest urgency in the sourcing process. As a recurring operational need for a state-owned oil company, successful bidders may anticipate repeat tendering opportunities. The digital-only SAP Ariba submission requirement mandates prior portal registration, potentially excluding bidders unfamiliar with electronic procurement systems.

Who can bid: Bidders must be active taxpayers registered with the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) with valid NTN and GST/PST certificates. The owner or authorized representative must possess a valid CNIC. No PEC category is specified; typical experience and financial capacity requirements apply. Prior SAP Ariba registration is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Scanned copy of duly signed and stamped request letter on official letterhead · Valid NTN certificate · Valid GST/PST certificates · CNIC of owner or authorized representative
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender