Open Tender Renovation

Repair and Maintenance Works for Pakistan Coast Guards Buildings in Sindh and Balochistan

🏛 Headquarters Pakistan Coast Guards
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Headquarters Pakistan Coast Guards
Location Sindh
Category Renovation
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Coast Guards invites sealed tenders from registered contractors and firms holding valid registrations with General Sales Tax, Income Tax and Pakistan Engineering Council for repair and maintenance works of Pakistan Coast Guards buildings located along the Sindh and Balochistan coasts during the financial year 2026-27. This tender encompasses repair and maintenance activities for multiple coast guard installations across both provinces, with the scope and estimated cost to be detailed in the tender documents. The project falls under the jurisdiction of the Works Section at Pakistan Coast Guards Headquarters in Karachi. Interested bidders must obtain tender forms and complete documentation from the Works Section during office hours until 15 September 2026 at a non-refundable cost of Rs 1,000. Earnest money equivalent to 2 percent of the estimated project cost must accompany all tender submissions as a Pay Order in favour of the Director General Pakistan Coast Guards. Sealed tender documents must be deposited by 1130 hours on 17 September 2026, with bid opening scheduled for 1200 hours the same day at the headquarters office. Pakistan Coast Guards reserves the right to reject any or all bids or proposals prior to formal acceptance. The tender notice is also available on the PPRA website for wider circulation and transparency.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Pakistan Coast Guards is inviting tenders for repair and maintenance of multiple buildings across Sindh and Balochistan coasts for FY 2026-27.

Scope and estimated cost are not specified in this notice—bidders must obtain documents to assess project scale and feasibility. The 2 percent earnest money requirement and PEC registration mandate suggest medium-scale works. Tight timeline between tender release and 17 September submission may limit competition.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold current General Sales Tax (GST) registration, Income Tax (active tax filer) status, and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration. Typically, construction and maintenance contractors require valid PEC category appropriate to project scope, active tax compliance certificates, and SECP registration if incorporated.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost as Pay Order in favour of DG Pakistan Coast Guards
Estimated scaleMedium
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender