Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Pakistan Machine Tools Factory (Pvt) Ltd, a machine tool manufacturing facility in Sindh, is issuing three separate requests for quotation for essential industrial supplies and components. The first RFQ (PR-101248, dated 18 August 2026, delivery 18 March 2027) seeks hydraulic oils including 1680 litres of Hydraulic Oil Hygrol VG-68, 210 litres of PSO Hygrol AW Oil ISO VG 32, 31 litres of Cutting Oil (Neat Metal) ISO VG-22, and 840 litres of Soluble Emulsive Cutting Oil (Solcut) in litter quantities. The second procurement (PR-101264, dated 24 August 2026, delivery 24 September 2026) requests fourteen line items of cutting tools totalling 144 pieces, including end mills in carbon steel and carbide varieties (diameters 3mm to 18mm), convex cutters, side and face cutters, and T-slot cutters with various specifications. The third RFQ (PR-101263, dated 24 August 2026, delivery 24 September 2026) covers electrical and automation components comprising fourteen items totalling approximately 107 pieces, including overload relays (Siemens make), relays with 24V DC coils (Omron and Good Sky makes), limit switches (Yongsung and Moujen makes), MCBs up to 125 Amp at 415V (Terasaki make), contractors, and solenoid valves. All quotations should be submitted in Pakistani Rupees (PKR). The factory is registered with Federal Tax NTN 1432816-0 and State Tax/Sales Tax 02-04-8708-006-91, based in Sindh province. Contact information is provided at procurement@pmtfl.com, phone 021-35082451-54, and fax 021-35082450.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
PMTF is seeking quotations for three distinct commodity categories across tight timelines (September and March 2027 delivery).
The oils tender (1680L hydraulic, 840L cutting fluids) indicates regular maintenance demand from an active manufacturing operation. The cutting tools procurement (144 pieces across carbide and steel end mills) and electrical components (relays, MCBs, solenoid valves from specified global brands) suggest machine rebuilds or facility expansion. Notable: international brand requirements (Siemens, Omron, Terasaki, Schneider) limit supplier pool. All three RFQs issued same date indicates coordinated procurement cycle. Scale appears medium-to-large for a single machine tool factory; recurring nature likely given hydraulic oil volumes.
Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state eligibility criteria. Typically, quotation respondents in Pakistan should hold valid NTN and Sales Tax registration, maintain current business registration with SECP, and possess relevant product certifications or distributorship authorizations for named brands (Siemens, Omron, Terasaki, Schneider, Yongsung, Moujen). Suppliers of branded electrical components may require distributor credentials.