Open Tender Road & Highway

Three Steel Overhead Pedestrian Bridges on N-5 by National Highway Authority

🏛 National Highway Authority (Punjab-North Region, Central Zone)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SM-PN-25-05-06, SM-PN-25-05-07, SM-PN-25-05-08
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Highway Authority (Punjab-North Region, Central Zone)
Location Federal
Category Road & Highway
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference SM-PN-25-05-06, SM-PN-25-05-07, SM-PN-25-05-08

Description / Scope of Work

The National Highway Authority (NHA) invites e-bids for three special maintenance works on National Highway N-5 in Punjab. The scope comprises construction of three steel overhead pedestrian bridges with associated infrastructure: a steel overhead pedestrian bridge with motorcycle ramp at KM 1234–1235 (Maraka) valued at Rs 77,297,115; a steel overhead pedestrian bridge at KM 1238–1239 (Chung) valued at Rs 32,491,528; and a steel overhead pedestrian bridge with motorcycle ramp at KM 1244–1245 (Pakka Meel) valued at Rs 86,134,444. The total estimated value across all three contracts is approximately Rs 195.9 million. Works are located on the major north-south highway corridor in the Punjab-North region, managed from the NHA office in Lahore.

Bidders must be registered with the Income Tax Department, listed on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue, and registered with Pakistan Engineering Council for the year 2027. Contract 1 and 3 require PEC Category C-4 and above (CE-01, CE-02, CE-10 credentials), while Contract 2 requires C-5 and above (CE-01, CE-02, CE-10 credentials). Bid security of 2% of the Engineer's Estimate must be submitted in the form of a Pay Order or Call Deposit Receipt in favor of National Highway Authority (Road Maintenance Fund-Security Deposit). Bidders providing unsubstantiated or incorrect information will face disqualification and possible legal action; default firms are ineligible.

Bidding documents are available for free download from the NHA website (www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk). E-bids must be submitted on or before 16 September 2026 at 1230 hours using the Single Stage Two Envelopes procurement method. Technical e-bids will be opened on the same day at 1300 hours in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives. Prospective bidders must obtain EPADS registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk immediately, as manual bids will no longer be accepted in future procurements. Contact the General Manager (Maintenance) Punjab-North at dirmaint-pn@nha.gov.pk or 042-99232556 for queries. The notice is also published on the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Three major steel pedestrian bridge contracts totalling approximately Rs 196 million across N-5 highway locations.

All three are one-off projects requiring C-4 or C-5 PEC category with structural engineering credentials. Tight deadline of 9 weeks from notice publication; bidders must secure EPADS registration immediately as hard copy submission will be rejected. Competition likely from established construction firms with proven bridge-building experience and PEC credentials.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold Pakistan Engineering Council registration (C-4 and above or C-5 and above as per contract), possess active NTN/FBR Active Taxpayer status, and comply with all income tax registration requirements. EPADS platform registration is mandatory. Typically, bridge contracts of this scale require design and structural engineering capability, relevant project experience, and financial stability verification.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of Engineer's Estimate as P.O/CDR
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender