Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The National Highway Authority (NHA), Sindh-North Region, invites electronic bids for special maintenance work involving the construction of a storm water drain on National Highway N-155 at kilometre 21+000 to 21+700, covering both northbound and southbound carriageways in Sukkur region. The engineer's estimate for this project is approximately PKR 61.65 million, with the work location situated on one of Pakistan's key national highway corridors in Sindh province. This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement conducted through the NHA's electronic bidding platform.
Eligible bidders must be registered with the Income Tax Department and listed on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. Contractors must hold valid registration with the Pakistan Engineering Council in category C-5 or above with specialization codes CE-01 and CE-10. The required bid security is PKR 1,233,077, representing 2% of the engineer's estimate. All firms must obtain EPADS registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk, as manual hard-copy bids will no longer be accepted in upcoming procurements.
Bidding documents will be available for free download from www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk starting September 5, 2026. Electronic bids must be submitted by September 17, 2026 at 1100 hours, with technical bid opening scheduled for 1130 hours the same day. Prospective bidders are advised to monitor the NHA website for any addenda or updates to the bidding schedule. For further information, contact the General Manager (Sindh-North) at the NHA Complex, Airport Road, Sukkur, via phone 071-9310550 or email dirmaint-sn@nha.gov.pk.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
NHA is procuring a 700-metre storm water drain construction on N-155 highway valued at approximately PKR 62 million.
This is a specialized civil works package requiring CE-01 and CE-10 specialization credentials and PEC category C-5 or higher registration. The tender uses modern e-bidding procedures with mandatory EPADS registration; firms relying on manual submissions will be excluded. The work scope is well-defined with specific kilometre markers, suggesting standard drainage infrastructure requiring experienced drainage and structural engineering capability.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold PEC registration category C-5 or above with specialization codes CE-01 and CE-10. Income Tax Department registration and Federal Board of Revenue Active Taxpayer status are mandatory. EPADS registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk is required; manual bids are rejected. Typical requirements for similar highway contracts also include valid company registration, audited financial statements, and equipment/personnel certifications.