Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Pakistan Ordnance Factories Weapons Factory, located in Wah Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids from original manufacturers and suppliers for the procurement of three distinct items: Honing Shaft, Ballistol Oil, and Pistol CF-98. The tender comprises three separate bid opportunities under tender references 0001-FP-W-57, 0005-LP-W-57, and 0026-LP-W-57, all dated 13 August 2026. All bids are scheduled for opening on 18 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at the Managing Director's office in Wah Cantonment.
Bidders must be registered original manufacturers or suppliers with valid registration from both the income tax and sales tax departments of Pakistan. Complete bidding documents containing item-wise specifications, technical details, and terms and conditions are available for download from the official POF website at www.pof.gov.pk or may be obtained directly from the office of the undersigned. Bidders should ensure they meet all statutory compliance requirements before submission.
Sealed bids in complete form must reach the Managing Director's office on or before 18 September 2026, with the final deadline being 30 minutes before the opening time. Bids will be opened publicly on the same date. Interested bidders may contact the office via telephone at +92-51-9055-21015 or email mdwpn@pof.gov.pk for further information and clarification on bid requirements.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three independent procurement tenders for military/industrial components: a honing shaft (likely precision-engineered), specialist lubricant (Ballistol Oil), and Pistol CF-98 firearms.
The three items span mechanical parts, consumables, and weapons systems, suggesting POF's diverse operational needs. Combined scope indicates medium-value procurements. Closing date is imminent relative to publication; bidders must act quickly to source documents and prepare compliant submissions within the tight two-week window.
Who can bid: Bidders must be original manufacturers or suppliers registered with Pakistan's Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) for both income tax and sales tax. Typically, suppliers of weapons and ordnance components must also hold relevant security clearances and manufacturing licences from defence authorities. No specific financial or performance qualification mentioned in the notice.