Open Tender Defence Products

Supply of 25MM x 137 HE-T Cartridges by Pakistan Navy

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 6 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: B2608360040
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Defence Products
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 6 Oct 2026
Reference B2608360040

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of CTGS 25MM x 137 HE-T ammunition. This is a defence procurement for munitions supply under tender number B2608360040, issued through the Bahria Gate office in the Federal territory. The tender covers the provision of 25mm calibre ammunition cartridges compliant with military specifications. The scope involves supply, delivery, and compliance with all technical and quality requirements laid down by the Pakistan Navy, governed by Public Procurement Rules Act 2004 (PPRA) and Defence Purchase Procedure and Instructions version DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024).

Bidders must be technically and financially capable and either currently registered with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) or willing to register immediately upon contract award, following security clearance. All firms must submit a Bank Challan of Rs. 200 (for DGDP-registered firms) or Rs. 300 (for all others) in favour of CMA(DP). Earnest Money must be provided in a sealed envelope. Bidders are required to produce relevant manufacturer authorization letters and price lists where applicable, along with proof of tax filing and compliance with tender technical specifications documented in duplicate sets.

Tender documents must be submitted in three separate sealed envelopes: Sealed Envelope 1 containing the technical offer in duplicate with all compliance documentation including DP-1, DP-2, and DP-3 forms; Sealed Envelope 2 containing only earnest money; and Sealed Envelope 3 containing the commercial offer with original pricing, invoices, and duly filled DP-2 forms. The tender opening is scheduled for 06 October 2026. Interested firms should contact the Directorate at telephone 051-9262306 or 051-9262307, or email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn36@paknavy.gov.pk for further information and tender document procurement.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a defence procurement for military ammunition (25mm calibre HE-T cartridges) by Pakistan Navy, classified as a closed tender under PPRA and DPP&I-35 rules.

The notice does not specify quantity or total contract value, suggesting it may be a framework or rate-contract for recurring supply to naval operations. Bidders require DGDP registration or willingness to register after security clearance, indicating this is restricted to pre-qualified or vetted suppliers. The tight submission format with three separate sealed envelopes and extensive compliance documentation (DP-1, DP-2, DP-3 forms, manufacturer authorisation, price lists) indicates a formal defence procurement requiring considerable administrative preparation. October 2026 deadline provides lead time for documentation assembly.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) or demonstrate commitment to register upon contract award, subject to security clearance. Tax filing proof is mandatory. Firms must have requisite technical and financial capability to supply defence munitions. Typically, suppliers of ammunition to military clients must hold relevant manufacturing or trading licenses, valid business registration (SECP), and valid NTN for tax purposes.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 200 (DGDP-registered firms) or Rs. 300 (all others)
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan (Rs. 200 or 300) · DP-1 Form of IT with tick markings · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-3 Form of IT (duly filled & signed) · Annex A of IT (with compliance remarks) · Annex B & C of IT (with compliance remarks) · Manufacturer Authorization letter (where applicable) · Manufacturer Price list (where applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender