Open Tender Defence Products

12 Bore Semi Automatic Shotgun Supply by Directorate of Procurement Navy

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: R2608360026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Defence Products
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference R2608360026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of 12 bore semi automatic shotguns with 30 inch barrel length along with accessories and ancillary items. This is a defence procurement undertaken by the Pakistani Navy through its procurement directorate located in Islamabad (Federal territory). The tender reference R2608360026 covers the supply of weaponry to meet operational requirements. The tender opening is scheduled for 22 September 2026.

Bidders must be registered or willing to register with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) to qualify for contract award, which shall be made after security clearance and provision of required registration documents as per Defence Purchase Procedure and Instructions DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024). Bidders must also demonstrate requisite technical and financial capability. A bank challan of Rs 200 is required for DGDP registered firms and Rs 300 for all other firms in favour of CMA(DP) as earnest money security. Tax filing proof and DGDP registration letter (if applicable) must be submitted. Manufacturer authorization letters and price lists are required where applicable.

Technical offers in duplicate and commercial offers in single copy are to be submitted in three sealed envelopes as specified: Sealed Envelope 1 containing technical offer documents, Sealed Envelope 2 containing earnest money only, and Sealed Envelope 3 containing the commercial offer with firm pricing. All submissions must comply with PPRA Rules 2004 and conditions of the Defence Purchase Procedure. Tender documents should be addressed to the Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Through Bahria Gate, Near SNIDS Centre, Naval Residential Complex, Islamabad. For inquiries contact section on 051-9262307 or email adpn36@paknavy.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Defence procurement for 12 bore semi automatic shotguns with 30-inch barrels.

This is a capital equipment supply contract for a government military buyer with strict compliance requirements under Defence Purchase Procedure. Bidders must navigate DGDP registration, security clearance, and multi-envelope submission protocols. The 2026 opening date suggests this is a planned strategic acquisition. Only firms with demonstrated defence sector capability and financial standing should pursue this. Expect rigorous technical and compliance scrutiny during evaluation.

Who can bid: Typically, defence supply contractors must be registered or willing to register with Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP). Pakistani nationals or companies with valid SECP registration, active NTN, and clean tax filing record are eligible. Manufacturer authorization and compliance with weapons regulations may apply. Security clearance mandatory. Only firms meeting PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&I-35 standards may bid.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 200 for DGDP registered firms; Rs 300 for all other firms
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bank Challan (Rs 200 or Rs 300) · DP-1 Form with tick markings · DP-2 Form with compliance remarks · Annex A (duly filled with compliance remarks) · Annex B & C with compliance remarks · DP-3 Form (duly filled and signed) · Manufacturer Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Manufacturer Price List (where applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender