Open Tender Defence Products

Light Mortar 81mm Complete Supply by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: R2608360029
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Defence Products
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference R2608360029

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of Light Mortar 81mm Complete equipment through Bahria Gate, Islamabad, Federal territory. This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024). The tender invitation is published as per Defence Purchase Procedure and Instructions with specific eligibility and documentation requirements. Bidders must acquaint themselves with applicable procurement rules and DGDP registration requirements before participation. The scope covers complete mortar systems with all associated components and technical specifications as detailed in the tender schedule.

Eligible bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP (Directorate General Defence Purchase) and possess requisite technical and financial capability. Bidders must demonstrate compliance with PPRA Rules 2004 and submit proof of security clearance eligibility. A bank challan of Rs 200 for DGDP registered firms or Rs 300 for all other firms is required as application fee in favour of CMA(DP). Technical registration with relevant authorities and manufacturer authorization letters where applicable are mandatory. Firms must clearly declare compliance with all tender terms and conditions.

Technical offers in duplicate must include detailed specifications, compliance metrics, manufacturer literature, brochures and drawings submitted in sealed envelopes without prices. Commercial offers containing quoted prices, taxes, duties and freight charges are to be submitted separately in sealed envelopes. The tender opening is scheduled for 22 September 2026. Bidders should contact the Directorate of Procurement (Navy) at 051-9262306 for general queries, Bahria Gate at 0331-5540649, or Section at 051-9262307. Email correspondence may be directed to dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn36@paknavy.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a single-item defence equipment procurement by the Pakistani Navy for 81mm light mortar systems.

The closing date is 22 September 2026, providing adequate preparation time. The tender requires sealed submission in three envelopes (technical, earnest money, commercial) with strict compliance documentation. DGDP registration is mandatory, and manufacturer authorization is likely needed. Scale appears medium to large given defence equipment classification and Navy procurement standards. This is a one-off purchase rather than framework contract.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP (Directorate General Defence Purchase). Bank challan of Rs 200 (DGDP registered) or Rs 300 (others) required. Typically, bidders require valid business registration, NTN, and relevant technical certifications. Manufacturer authorization letters required where applicable. Security clearance eligibility is prerequisite.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 200 (DGDP registered firms) or Rs 300 (all other firms)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bank challan · DP-1 Form with tick marks · DP-2 Form with compliance remarks · Annex A with compliance remarks · Annex B & C with compliance remarks · DP-3 Form signed · Manufacturer Authorization letter · Manufacturer Price list
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender