Open Tender Fabrication

Supply of Welding Electrodes by Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited

🏛 Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: SND-2632/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
Location Federal
Category Fabrication
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 5 Oct 2026
Reference SND-2632/26

Description / Scope of Work

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGPL), a major gas utility in Pakistan, invites sealed bids for the supply of welding electrodes under Tender Enquiry No. SND-2632/26. This is a single-stage two-envelope procurement covering welding electrodes with specifications detailed in Appendix-F. The tender is open to both foreign suppliers through local agents and domestic manufacturers or suppliers registered with relevant Pakistani authorities. Bidders must submit their offers in Pakistani Rupees on a free delivery basis to SNGPL's Base Stores in Manga (D.I. Khan), with delivery to be completed in accordance with the schedule provided in Appendix-E.

Eligibility requirements stipulate that bidders must hold valid business registration, National Tax Number (NTN), and Sales Tax Registration Certificate. For offers made on DPU (Delivered Picked Up) basis, documents must include copies of tax certificates and questionnaire responses on commercial terms. Bid security is required in accordance with the general terms (Appendix-A), and bidders must execute an Integrity Pact as per Annexure-IV. Authority letters and specimen bid bonds are mandatory for authorized representatives, and non-compliance may result in bid rejection.

Bid documents are available from SNGPL and must be submitted in the prescribed format with separate sealed envelopes for Technical and Financial Proposals. The tender closes on 05.10.2026 at 1430 hours, with public opening of financial proposals for technically accepted bids to follow at 1500 hours on the same date at the Gas House, 1st Floor, 21-Kashmir Road, Lahore. Late submissions will not be accepted. For queries, contact Mr. Nabeel Ishtiaq, Chief Officer (Procurement), at the address provided.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

SNGPL is procuring welding electrodes for operational needs at multiple base stores, primarily Manga (D.I.

Khan). This is a commodity item with straightforward technical specifications and two-envelope bidding. The tender allows both local manufacturers and foreign suppliers via agents, suggesting moderate competition. Delivery is to a fixed location on a firm schedule, making logistics planning critical. Given the October 2026 closing date, bidders should verify current eligibility documents (NTN, SRC) and ensure full technical conformance before submission; amendments post-bid are explicitly prohibited.

Who can bid: Typically, bidders must be registered with FBR (NTN holder), hold valid Sales Tax Registration, and maintain an active business entity. For DPU offers, income tax certificates are required. Foreign suppliers must work through registered local agents. No specific PEC or professional licensure mentioned; however, compliance with Integrity Pact (Annexure-IV) is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAs per General Terms (Appendix-A) — amount not specified in extracted text
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Technical Literature (Clause 20 of Instructions to Bidders) · Questionnaire (Appendix-D) · Clause-by-Clause commentary on technical specifications (Appendix-F) · Copy of Bid Bond (Annexure-II) · Sales Tax Registration Certificate · Income Tax Certificate (for DPU basis offers) · Authority Letter (Annexure-I) for authorized representative · Certificate of Full Disclosure & Non-Collusion (Annexure-VI)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender