Open Tender Sewerage Road & Highway

Street and Drain Construction in Multiple UC Areas by LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat

🏛 LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TS No: NE/FDMAGR/T9/8 Dated 19-08-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage · Road & Highway
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference TS No: NE/FDMAGR/T9/8 Dated 19-08-2026

Description / Scope of Work

LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat invites electronic bids from eligible contractors and firms for the construction, rehabilitation and improvement of streets, drains and nullah work across multiple Union Councils in Gujrat District, Punjab. Six separate schemes are tendered with a combined estimated value of approximately 92.244 million Pakistani Rupees. Projects cover Union Councils Bhagwal, Guliana, Aach, Dilawarpur, Marala, Dhunni, Langrial, Kotla, Mandi Bhalwal, Bhagnagar and Municipal Committee Sarai Alamgir. All bidders must be duly enlisted or renewed with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for Financial Year 2026-27 and must fulfill all eligibility requirements prescribed in the bidding documents. The procurement shall be conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement System in accordance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 as amended.

Eligible bidders must submit a digital bank guarantee (e-Bank Guarantee) equal to five percent of the estimated cost through the Punjab e-Procurement System. Contractors are required to generate the PSID from the e-Procurement Portal and arrange for their scheduled bank to issue and transmit the Digital Bank Guarantee through SWIFT MT760 in favour of the Executive Engineer LG&CD Civil Division Gujrat. Physical bid securities such as CDR, Pay Order or Demand Draft shall not be accepted and bids without valid Digital Bank Guarantee will be rejected. Upon acceptance, the successful bidder shall furnish Performance Security equal to ten percent of the Contract Price through SWIFT MT760 in accordance with Rule 56 of Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. The contract shall be awarded to the lowest evaluated responsive bidder in accordance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014.

Bidding documents containing detailed instructions, eligibility criteria, specifications and Bill of Quantities may be downloaded free of cost from the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/auth/login and the PPRA Punjab website. Electronic bids must be submitted through the Punjab e-Procurement System only on or before September 16, 2026 at 12:30 PM. Bids will be opened electronically on the same day at 01:00 PM in the office of the Assistant Engineer LG&CD Civil Sub Division Gujrat. Bids shall remain valid for sixty days from the date of opening unless otherwise specified in the bidding documents. Any bidder quoting rates more than thirty percent below the estimate shall submit detailed item rate analysis before work order issuance.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This tender comprises six street and drain rehabilitation schemes in Gujrat's Union Councils with combined value exceeding 92 million rupees.

Projects appear straightforward municipal infrastructure work spread across multiple locations. PEC registration is mandatory. The thirty percent below-estimate rate rule is restrictive and enforced — any bid breaching this threshold requires detailed analysis submission or faces cancellation with earnest money forfeiture. Closing date is September 16, 2026; response time from publication is moderate.

Who can bid: Bidders must be duly enlisted or renewed with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for FY 2026-27. Typically, construction contractors in this category should possess valid PEC registration, NTN, and business registration with SECP. Digital bank guarantee submission through SWIFT MT760 is mandatory; physical securities are not accepted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost via Digital Bank Guarantee (e-Bank Guarantee)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bill of Quantities · Technical Specifications · Eligibility criteria documents · Detailed instructions · Rate analysis if bid exceeds 30% below estimate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender