Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Bahawalpur is inviting tenders for the procurement of 18,000 reams of white writing and printing paper with local sourcing specifications for the financial year 2026-27. The paper must meet strict quality standards including 68 GSM grammage, 17 inch by 27 inch size, minimum 12 percent burst factor, 80 percent minimum brightness, and 85 percent minimum opacity with 500 sheets per rim. The estimated total procurement value is PKR 43,722,000 with a bid security requirement of PKR 2,186,100. This is a single stage two envelope procurement conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement system, with tender submission and opening scheduled for 21 September 2026 in Bahawalpur, Punjab.
Bidders must be registered under Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Professional Tax to be eligible for participation. A bid security of 5 percent of the total estimated price must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement system with no physical financial instruments accepted. Performance guarantees will be received and released as prescribed by the Punjab Information Technology Board. All firms must submit one sample rim of the specified paper from which 20 sheets will be tested at PCSIR Laboratories against the board's technical specifications, with testing fees payable by the bidder.
Tender documents can be downloaded free of cost from the BISE Bahawalpur website at www.bisebwp.edu.pk or the PPRA e-Procurement portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Online tender submission must occur on or before 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM with opening at 12:00 PM the same day. Interested bidders can contact the board at mobile numbers 03017773948 and 03047478139, telephone 062-9255084, or email secretarybisebwp@gmail.com for clarifications regarding specifications and submission procedures.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
BISE Bahawalpur is procuring 18,000 reams of locally-sourced writing paper with demanding quality specs (68 GSM, burst factor 12%, brightness 80%, opacity 85%) totaling PKR 43.7 million.
This is a single-stage two-envelope e-procurement with mandatory sample testing at PCSIR Labs before financial bid opening—a quality-first approach suggesting prior compliance issues. Bidders must be tax-registered and fund testing themselves. The 21-09-2026 deadline is firm with no extensions typical for educational board procurements. Likely annual/recurring requirement given the large volume and institutional buyer nature.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered under Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Professional Tax in Pakistan. The notice specifies no other restrictions. Typically, firms bidding on government paper procurement are also expected to hold valid business registration (SECP) and possess active tax filing status with FBR.