Open Tender Stationery

Procurement of Imported Offset Paper by Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education Bahawalpur

🏛 Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Bahawalpur
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Bahawalpur
Location Punjab
Category Stationery
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Bahawalpur invites tenders for the procurement of imported offset paper for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement comprises two categories: Category-I consists of 18,000 rims of offset imported paper in legal size (8½ x 13 inches) with an estimated value of PKR 2,89,26,000, and Category-II comprises 2,000 rims of offset imported paper in A4 size (210 x 297 mm) with an estimated value of PKR 26,60,000. Both categories specify high-finish I.K Brand or equivalent paper with 80 grams grammage, minimum 90% brightness and opacity, 106% minimum thickness, free of damage sheets, packed in 500-sheet rims in original mill packs. The tender is issued for procurement in Bahawalpur, Punjab province.

The tender is open to firms registered under Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Professional Tax. Bidders must submit bid security at 5% of the total estimated price for their quoted items through the Punjab e-procurement system electronically in the manner prescribed by PITB/Punjab. Only online submissions through the e-Procurement system are acceptable; tenders received by hand, registered post, or courier service will not be accepted.

Tenders must be submitted online via PPRA e-procurement system on or before 17 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Tenders will be opened online on the same day at 12:00 PM in the presence of tenderers or their authorized representatives. For bid document details, specifications, evaluation criteria, and submission guidelines, refer to the standard bidding documents. Interested parties may contact the Board at Mobile No. 03017773948, 03047478139, telephone 062-9255084, or email secretarybisebwp@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two-category paper procurement totalling over PKR 3.15 crores for the education board's annual requirements.

Category-I (legal size) represents 87% of total value at PKR 2.89 crores for 18,000 rims; Category-II (A4) is smaller at PKR 26.60 lakh for 2,000 rims. Both specify imported premium-grade offset with strict quality parameters (90% brightness/opacity minimum, 106% thickness). Tender uses e-procurement only with tight 17 September 2026 deadline. Scale suggests institutional buyer with established specifications; suppliers must have import capability and tax registration.

Who can bid: Firms must be registered under Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Professional Tax in Pakistan. Typically, offset paper suppliers should hold relevant import licenses and trade registration with SECP or equivalent provincial authority. No specific PEC category applies as this is supply procurement, not construction.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of total estimated price of quoted item(s)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender