Open Tender Janitorial General Order

Janitorial Services, Equipment Purchase for KMU-IHS D I Khan and Peshawar

🏛 Khyber Medical University
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Khyber Medical University
Location KPK
Category Janitorial · General Order
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Khyber Medical University, Peshawar invites sealed tenders through the E-PADS (E-Procurement & Disposal System) for three items: hiring of janitorial services, purchase of equipment for KMU-IHS D I Khan, and purchase of equipment for KMU-IBMS Peshawar. The university seeks to engage well-established parties, contractors and firms duly registered with KPRA or S.No.1, holding active tax payer status with FBR and KPRA, and registered with the Sales Tax and Excise & Taxation Department of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. All bids must be submitted electronically through E-PADS on or before 11:00 AM on 16 September 2026 using a single-stage two-envelope process. The bids will be opened at 11:30 AM on the same date in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 7 September 2026 at 11:00 hours in the Committee Room at KMU's main campus in Hayatabad, Peshawar, Phase 5.

Participating bidders must be registered on E-PADS to be eligible for the tender process. Bid security of Rs 500,000 for janitorial services and 2% of the quoted value for equipment must be provided in the form of a CDR (Call Deposit Receipt) in favor of the Treasurer. The original bid security documents must be uploaded on E-PADS and submitted in hard copy to the office of the Chairman Purchase Committee, Hayatabad, Peshawar, before the e-bid submission deadline. Failure to submit the original bid security within the specified timeframe will result in automatic rejection of the bid.

Detailed terms, conditions, specifications and other relevant information are available on E-PADS (www.kp.eprocure.gov.pk). Only bidders registered on the E-PADS platform are eligible to participate in this procurement process. For further information, contact the Chairman Purchase Committee at KMU Road, Phase 5, Hayatabad, Peshawar, telephone 9217258, or visit www.kmu.edu.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

KMU is seeking three distinct procurements: janitorial service provision and equipment purchases at two medical institute branches.

The janitorial contract requires only basic tax and regulatory registration. Equipment scope is unspecified in this summary notice, suggesting modular or staged procurement. All participants must be E-PADS registered, limiting competition to digitally equipped vendors. Bid security at 2% for equipment is relatively modest. The tight pre-bid window (7–9 September) before 16 September closing suggests KMU intends rapid execution; contractors unfamiliar with KMU's campus or the two campuses in D I Khan and Peshawar should attend the pre-bid meeting.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on E-PADS and duly registered with KPRA or S.No.1, hold active tax payer status (FBR and KPRA registration), and be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa's Sales Tax and Excise & Taxation Department. Only established parties, contractors and firms meeting these criteria are eligible. Foreign entities are not explicitly mentioned; typically, Pakistani-registered entities are preferred.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 500,000 for janitorial services; 2% of quoted value for equipment
Pre-bid meeting7 September 2026, 11:00 hours, Committee Room, KMU
Estimated scaleMedium
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender