Expired Access Control System

Room Usage & Occupancy Platform Sensing Device and Software Licenses by IBA

🏛 Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 4 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: RFQ-004007-12249
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi
Location Sindh
Category Access Control System
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 4 Sep 2026
Reference RFQ-004007-12249

Description / Scope of Work

The Institute of Business Administration, Karachi invites quotations for the procurement of a Room Usage and Occupancy Platform comprising sensing devices, installation kits, software licenses, and related services. The project RFQ-004007-12249 involves the supply of five occupancy sensor nodes equipped with 60 GHz millimetre-wave radar modules, edge controllers with WiFi connectivity, and complete assembly with quality assurance testing. Each sensor provides detection coverage of 0.5 to 8 metres with 120-degree total azimuth and pitch coverage, multi-target tracking capability for up to 10 concurrent targets, and privacy-preserving radar-only sensing incapable of capturing images or audio. The procurement scope includes installation kits with mounting hardware and power supplies for five rooms, to be delivered to the Stores at IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi, in Sindh province.

The quotation package encompasses three software licenses covering device firmware with radar data parsing and WiFi telemetry, a sensor ingest API with time-series event storage for integration with IBA systems, and a live floor view platform with utilisation analytics, space-hour heatmaps, automated daily reporting, and room-booking functionality with auto-release on vacancy detection. Service charges include device-platform integration with bench testing, site survey and commissioning across five rooms, accuracy benchmarking with two-week live data collection and feedback sessions with the Registrar's office, and delivery of a close-out report with full-deployment proposal. No bid security amount or advance payment percentage is specified in the notice; advance payment is subject to bank guarantee where applicable.

Quotations must be submitted by 4 September 2026 at 12:00 PM to the Purchase Department, IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi, telephone 0322-3553032 extension 2155. Payment will be made within 30 working days of invoice and delivery via crossed cheque. General Sales Tax applies to applicable items, and stamp duty of 0.35% will be levied on the goods value. Liquidity damages at 2% per month apply for delayed delivery. IBA reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation, cancel items, alter quantities, or award individual items to different bidders without assigning reasons. All government taxes, levies and charges will be applied per current SRO rates.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a pilot procurement for an intelligent room occupancy and booking platform targeting educational/corporate space utilisation.

The scope is modest—five sensor nodes plus integration services and reporting—suggesting a proof-of-concept or pilot phase. Bidders should note the technical specification is detailed (60 GHz radar, ±60° coverage, multi-target tracking, sub-2W consumption), implying procurement from established vendors or integrators with radar sensor expertise. The inclusion of software licensing, API integration, analytics dashboards, and two-week validation phases indicates IBA expects a turnkey solution with demonstrated accuracy. The very tight submission deadline (3 days from issue) and single-phase service delivery model suggest this is time-critical for IBA's semester planning.

Who can bid: The notice does not state explicit eligibility criteria, licensing categories, or vendor restrictions. Typically for ICT and sensing equipment procurement in Pakistan, bidders should possess valid NTN registration, SECP incorporation or sole-trader recognition, and relevant experience in IoT/sensor solutions or systems integration. PEC registration is not required. Bidders should verify currency of business registration and absence of default history with educational institutions.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us