Open Tender Networking

Managed Network Switches, Wireless Access Points and Smart Network Rack Installation by NICL

🏛 National Insurance Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NICL/Procurement/2026/33
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Insurance Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Networking
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference NICL/Procurement/2026/33

Description / Scope of Work

National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) invites sealed bids for the procurement of Managed Network Switches, Wireless Access Points and Smart Network Rack with installation services across three major cities: Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad in Sindh and Punjab provinces. The procurement is referenced as P102400 and will be conducted using the Single Stage-One Envelope method with Least Cost Based Selection technique in accordance with Public Procurement Rules 2004. This is a goods procurement with associated installation services, the scope and estimated value determined by NICL's network infrastructure modernization requirements for fiscal year 2026-27.

Eligible bidders must be registered on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) v2.0 platform and meet standard eligibility criteria for goods suppliers. Bid security is required in the form of a Pay Order or bid securing declaration as per format specified in the bidding documents. Bidders should verify specific eligibility requirements, registration status with relevant authorities, and technical qualifications for network equipment supply and installation services through the complete bidding document available on EPADS.

Complete e-bidding documents containing detailed specifications, terms, conditions and requirements are available on the EPADS portal at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/102400. Sealed e-bids must be submitted through EPADS v2.0 on or before the published closing date. For further information and clarification, interested bidders may contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at NICL Building, Abbasi Shaheed Road, Karachi via telephone +92-333-539-2786 or email rehan.khan@nicl.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NICL is procuring managed network switches, wireless access points and installation services across three major cities.

The procurement uses e-bidding on EPADS with single-stage evaluation and least-cost selection, suggesting standardized, straightforward competitive pricing will be determinative. Bidders must be EPADS-registered. The scope spans Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad, indicating a geographically distributed deployment. No budget ceiling is disclosed in the notice, requiring bidders to review full specifications on EPADS. This appears to be a one-off infrastructure modernization project rather than a framework or recurring supply contract.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0. Suppliers of IT networking equipment and installation services are eligible. The notice does not specify PEC registration, NTN, SECP status or sector restrictions; typically, goods suppliers in Pakistan must hold valid NTN and be registered with relevant tax authorities. Technical capability to supply and install managed network equipment in three cities is implicit.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAs described in Bid Security Section of bidding document, form of Pay Order or bid securing declaration per specified format (exact amount not stated in notice)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid securing declaration or Pay Order (bid security) · Technical specifications and equipment details per price schedule · Company registration and tax documentation · Installation capability and qualifications
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender