Multiple Spare Parts and Equipment Procurement by Karachi Port Trust

🏛 Karachi Port Trust
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PID K.695/26; EPAD Tender Nos. P-93676, P-93670, P-93682, P-102778, P-102781
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Karachi Port Trust
Location Sindh
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference PID K.695/26; EPAD Tender Nos. P-93676, P-93670, P-93682, P-102778, P-102781

Description / Scope of Work

Karachi Port Trust, the maritime authority operating Pakistan's primary seaport in Sindh, invites bids for a bundled procurement of five distinct items under single-stage one-envelope tender methodology. The package includes Logan clutch assembly and disc pack kits (2 nos. each) for motor tankers Mithadar and Kharadar; highly flexible couplings for motor tankers Sinbad-II and Shanawar-II; 23 spare parts for the dredging tender Mazdoor; a Fortigate Firewall 201F three-year license for the Management Information Systems data center; and an alternator with regulator for vessel BHD Ali. The tender encompasses marine engineering components, IT security infrastructure, and operational equipment essential to port vessel and systems maintenance. Bids must be submitted through the EPADS Version 2.0 portal by registered bidders only, with closure at 1030 hours and opening at 1100 hours on 17 September 2026.

Eligibility criteria and bid security requirements are detailed in the tender documents available on the EPADS platform. Bidders must be registered with EPADS Version 2.0 and comply with PPRA 2004 (amended) regulations. Bid documents are restricted to registered users of the electronic procurement system, ensuring transparency and standardised procurement practices across all submissions.

Complete tender documents are available for download by registered bidders on www.epads.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted electronically through EPADS Version 2.0 before the deadline. The tender will be opened on 17 September 2026 at 1100 hours. Karachi Port Trust reserves the right to reject any or all bids prior to acceptance without assigning reasons beyond those mandated by PPRA Rules. For further information, contact the Director Procurement at KPT Head Office Building, Eduljee Dinshaw Road, Karachi; telephone (021) 9921-4351 or visit www.kpt.gov.pk and www.epads.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This bundled tender comprises five separate procurement lines covering marine spare parts (clutch assemblies, couplings), vessel maintenance spares, and IT infrastructure.

Scale ranges from small (individual marine components) to medium (three-year software license). Notable features: five distinct EPAD tender numbers suggest possibility of splitting into separate contracts; marine equipment items target vessel operators or authorised marine suppliers; IT procurement suggests capability requirements for firewall management. Tight 17-day closure from publication indicates active operational need. Bidders should verify eligibility for each category—marine vs IT—as qualifications likely differ substantially.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS Version 2.0. For marine spare parts, suppliers typically require PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration or equivalent engineering vendor certification and relevant manufacturer approvals. IT firewall suppliers must typically hold valid authorised reseller or distribution credentials for Fortigate products. All bidders require valid NTN and business registration. The notice does not state specific restrictions; compliance with PPRA 2004 (amended) is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender