Tender For Different items

🏛 Pakistan Machine Tools Factory (Pvt) Ltd
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PR-101270, PR-101271
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Machine Tools Factory (Pvt) Ltd
Location Sindh
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference PR-101270, PR-101271

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Machine Tools Factory (Pvt) Ltd, Sindh, invites quotations for the supply of raw materials and steel products under two tender references: PR-101270 and PR-101271, with a delivery date of 25 September 2026. The procurement encompasses a comprehensive range of miscellaneous round bar steel in various grades including En-31, 25Ncd4, 35Cd4, Z30C13, Z15CN60-2, and stainless steel variants; seamless steel pipes (Scm-430); aluminium round bars (AW-6); bronze and manganese bronze components; heat treatable steel; and large quantities of steel sheets (15Cdv6) in thicknesses of 2.5mm to 5.0mm and dimensions 975mm × 2440mm for M60, M-81, and M-120 base plates. Additionally, PR-101271 solicits carbon steel products including U-00 mild steel round bars, U-30 free cutting steel, U-40 and U-50 carbon steel round and rectangular bars in multiple diameters, and T-50 impact resistant tool steel. Total quantities span from single kilograms to several thousand kilograms across diverse materials and specifications. The tender is issued in Pakistani Rupees (PKR) currency.

Eligibility criteria and bid security requirements are not explicitly detailed in the procurement notice. Bidders are typically required to be registered with the relevant Pakistan regulatory authorities (SECP registration or NTN), hold valid tax identification, and possess relevant industrial certifications for supply of steel and raw materials. Suppliers must demonstrate capability to provide materials meeting international standards (AFNOR, DIN, SAE) as specified for each item. Bid security and performance guarantees, if applicable, should conform to standard procurement norms in Pakistan.

Bid documents may be obtained from Pakistan Machine Tools Factory (Pvt) Ltd, contact: Phone 021-35082451-54, Fax 021-35082450, Email procurement@pmtfl.com. Quotations must be submitted addressing the factory requirements with detailed pricing, material certifications, and delivery schedules. The factory's Federal Tax/NTN is 1432816-0 and State Tax/Sales Tax Registration is 02-04-8708-006-91. Interested bidders should contact the procurement department for submission guidelines and any clarifications required.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two concurrent RFQs (PR-101270, PR-101271) for raw steel and alloy bar stock: PR-101270 covers 36 line items of specialty and tool steels (various diameters 5–68mm), aluminium, bronze, and large sheet…

inventory (6,000+ pieces of base plates); PR-101271 adds 21 items of mild, free-cutting, and carbon steel rounds plus rectangular bars. Combined scope is substantial—easily 15,000–20,000 kg+ of steel and non-ferrous metals. Material specifications are international (AFNOR, DIN, SAE), suggesting delivery must meet strict quality tolerances. No bid security, payment terms, or delivery penalties are stated; clarification essential before quoting. Factory operates M60, M-81 machine tools, implying recurring supply relationship.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically be registered with SECP (for private firms) or hold valid NTN and Sales Tax registration in Pakistan. ISO 9001 or equivalent quality certification is advisable for steel/alloy supply. Suppliers should possess stock or reliable sourcing of specialty alloys (35Cd4, Z30C13, etc.) meeting AFNOR/DIN standards. No PEC requirement noted; industrial supplier registration typically suffices.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender