Open Tender Road & Highway

Road Improvement and Widening on N-5 Highway by National Highway Authority

🏛 National Highway Authority (Central Zone)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NHA/CZ/e-Bid/N-5/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Highway Authority (Central Zone)
Location Federal
Category Road & Highway
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference NHA/CZ/e-Bid/N-5/2026

Description / Scope of Work

The National Highway Authority (Central Zone) invites electronic bids from eligible construction contractors for two packages of road improvement and widening work on National Highway N-5 in the Federal territory. Package-I involves improvement and widening of the road section from Phool Nagar to Manga (kilometre 1212+200 to 1221+500) with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,509.372 million. Package-II covers the road section from Manga to Ring Road Interchange (kilometre 1221+500 to 1231+600) with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,114.185 million. Both packages include both northbound and southbound carriageways and fall under the same highway project aimed at enhancing road capacity and safety in the region.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the Income Tax Department and listed on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. Contractors must hold a valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) license for the financial year 2026-27 in Category C-B or Above with specialization codes CE-01, CE-02, and CE-10. All bidders are required to obtain EPADS (Electronic Procurement and Auction Systems) registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk before submission, as manual hard copy bids will not be accepted in upcoming procurements. The procurement follows a Single Stage Two Envelopes bidding method.

Bidding documents are available for free download from www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk from 7 September 2026. Electronic bids must be submitted on or before 17 September 2026 at 1100 hours, with technical bids opening at 1130 hours on the same day. Prospective bidders should regularly monitor the NHA website for any addenda or schedule updates. Additional information is available at the NHA Central Zone office located at Shahpur Interchange, Thokar Niaz Baig, Multan Road, Lahore (telephone 042-99232565, email dircoord-cz@nha.gov.pk). The notice is also published on www.ppra.org.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two separate highway improvement contracts totalling approximately Rs.

6.6 billion across contiguous road sections on N-5. Both packages require identical PEC Category C-B credentials with civil engineering specialization. The tight submission window (10 days) and mandatory EPADS registration demand immediate compliance. High-value infrastructure work typical of NHA; bidders should verify current ATL status and valid PEC license validity for FY 2026-27 before commencing bid preparation.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold PEC Category C-B or above with codes CE-01, CE-02, CE-10; be registered with FBR Income Tax and listed on Active Taxpayers List; hold valid PEC license for FY 2026-27. EPADS registration mandatory. Typically for this category, bidders also require minimum turnover, plant and equipment, and relevant past project experience.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender