QlikSense Enterprise Server Software Subscription and HA/DR Implementation by PSO

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-19955YP
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference IT-19955YP

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) is inviting quotations for QlikSense Enterprise Server Software Subscription renewal and related services. This procurement encompasses a twelve-month subscription renewal including five QlikSense Professional User Licenses, forty-five Analyzer User Licenses, Annual Maintenance Contract for professional and analyzer users, Qlik On-Premises Geo Analytics, Qlik Extensions (Geo), additional ten Analyzer User Licenses, four Professional User Licenses, and comprehensive High Availability and Disaster Recovery implementation for existing on-premises Qlik Sense and Qlik GeoAnalytics environments. The scope covers primary and DR infrastructure provisioning, standby instances, database and file replication, load balancer configuration, automatic and manual failover mechanisms, backup and recovery solutions, testing, documentation, and knowledge transfer. The QlikSense Development Environment will be established alongside production licenses. All work is located at PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi, Sindh Province.

Eligibility requirements are stringent and mandatory. Bidders must be authorized Qlik partners in Pakistan with a minimum three-year partnership history and current-year valid authorization certificate. Bidders must demonstrate expertise deploying and supporting QlikSense with at least three corporate organizations of equivalent stature within the past two years, supported by service order copies. Two certified QlikSense developers with valid certifications must be assigned to the project. A designated contract administrator must be assigned for PSO liaison. Vendor must provide mandatory support services for critical issues and bug fixes on the QlikSense Production Server.

Quotations must be submitted by 15 September 2026 in USD currency; purchase orders and payment will follow State Bank of Pakistan exchange rates applicable on delivery date. The contract runs for one year from award, renewable for two additional years on identical terms. Commercial invoices must be submitted in both USD and PKR with SBP exchange rate documentation. Bidders must sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement at contract award. PSO reserves the right to cancel the tender evaluation at any time without liability. Instructions and bid documents are available from PSO House, and all bidders must comply with terms and conditions as interpreted by PSO without alternatives.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks a full-stack QlikSense solution partner for software subscription renewal, additional user licenses, and comprehensive HA/DR infrastructure setup with failover, replication, and synchronization.

The contract includes twelve months of support with two-year renewal option, suggesting long-term engagement. Mandatory partner accreditation, certified developer availability, and demonstrated experience with large organizations create significant qualification barriers. Pricing quoted in USD introduces exchange rate complexity. Implementation scope is substantial and technically complex, requiring deep QlikSense expertise and infrastructure capabilities.

Who can bid: Bidders must be Qlik authorized partners in Pakistan for minimum three years with current valid certificate. Must have deployed QlikSense in at least three equivalent corporate organizations within past two years with service order evidence. Must assign two certified QlikSense developers and one designated contract administrator. Typically, bidders must hold valid NTN and SECP registration; this notice requires NDA execution at award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Qlik Authorized Partner certificate (current year) · Service Orders from three equivalent corporate deployments · Valid certifications of two QlikSense developers · Commercial invoice templates (USD and PKR) · Compliance with terms and conditions
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender