Open Tender Airline

Refurbishment of Airbus A319 Aircraft by Pakistan Aeronautical Complex

🏛 Pakistan Aeronautical Complex, Kamra, Directorate of Central Procurement
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PACB/741/52815029/R/0972/P-1
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Aeronautical Complex, Kamra, Directorate of Central Procurement
Location Punjab
Category Airline
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference PACB/741/52815029/R/0972/P-1

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Aeronautical Complex, Kamra, through its Directorate of Central Procurement, invites tenders for the refurbishment of an Airbus A319 aircraft. This is a specialized aerospace maintenance and engineering procurement issued under tender reference PACB/741/52815029/R/0972/P-1. The project encompasses design, production, testing and qualification of components and systems for the aircraft, including technical scrutiny reports, acceptance test procedures, PCB Gerber files, bills of material, and mechanical design files. The location of execution is PAC Kamra in Punjab province, and the tender deadline is 17 September 2026 at 1030 hours.

Eligible firms must provide formal authorization to submit bids and must execute a Non-Disclosure Agreement on judicial stamp paper of Rs. 100. Bidders are required to furnish copies of their NTN (National Tax Number), ATL (Active Taxpayer List status), and STRN (Sales Tax Registration Number). Only firms receiving tender documents directly from the Directorate of Central Procurement may participate; any other firm's quotation will not be entertained and strict disciplinary action will follow. Past performance of firms will be considered as an evaluation criterion.

Tender documents can be obtained by hand or via email from the Directorate of Central Procurement at adcppre1@pac.org.pk or telephone 051-9099-2576 after submitting required documentation. A formal request on company letterhead signed by an authorized signatory must be accompanied by soft copies initially, followed by hard copies via registered mail or in person. Bidders must maintain strict confidentiality and are prohibited from sharing tender documents or contract-related information with third parties, competitors, or on social media. All tenders must be submitted before the deadline at the designated office in Kamra.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PAC Kamra is tendering aircraft refurbishment work—a high-value, specialized aerospace contract.

The scope includes structural, mechanical, and systems integration for an A319, suggesting a six-to-twelve-month or longer project depending on scope depth. The tight NDA requirements and past-performance weighting indicate PAC favours established contractors with prior defence/aerospace experience. The 17 September 2026 deadline is firm; document procurement alone involves multi-step vetting. This appears to be a one-off refurbishment rather than recurring maintenance.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with NTN and STRN in Pakistan; ATL status is required. No specific PEC or ISO certification is mentioned in the notice, but typically aerospace suppliers in Pakistan must hold relevant quality certifications and prior PAC work experience is strongly advantageous. Firms must sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement and can only participate if issued tender documents by PAC directly.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Formal request on firm's letterhead signed by authorized signatory · Non-Disclosure Agreement on fresh Judicial Stamp Paper (Rs. 100) · Copy of firm's NTN · Copy of firm's ATL · Copy of firm's STRN
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender