Open Tender Networking Telephone Exchange PABX

OFC Network Extension and PABX Telephone Exchange Supply by NTC

🏛 National Telecommunication Corporation
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Dir-NTC/25-38/T.E./2026-27 (V)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National Telecommunication Corporation
Location Federal
Category Networking · Telephone Exchange PABX
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference Dir-NTC/25-38/T.E./2026-27 (V)

Description / Scope of Work

The National Telecommunication Corporation (NTC) invites sealed electronic bids from eligible contractors for two separate procurement packages under tender advertisement Dir-NTC/25-38/T.E./2026-27 (V). The first package (Reference P98845) involves extension of existing optical fibre cable (OFC) network to provide further connectivity of RTGS services for Mashreq Bank at Jazz Digital Park, Street No. 4, I-9/3, Islamabad, Federal Province. The second package (Reference P104941) covers supply, installation and commissioning of PABX telephone exchange systems with telephone sets and block wiring infrastructure at a customer site in Islamabad. Both procurements are being conducted through the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) v2.0 platform, reflecting NTC's commitment to transparent and digital procurement processes under the Ministry of IT and Telecom.

All prospective bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 to participate in the bidding process. E-bidding documents containing comprehensive terms and conditions, technical specifications and detailed requirements are available exclusively on the EPADS portal at www.epads.gov.pk for all registered users. Bidders are responsible for obtaining their own registration credentials and accessing the complete bidding documents prior to bid submission. The notice does not explicitly state bid security amounts, performance guarantees or specific qualification criteria, but these details are contained within the full e-bidding documents accessible through EPADS.

Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS v2.0 on or before 18 September 2026 at 1030 hours (Friday). Manual submission of bids will not be entertained under any circumstances. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 1100 hours. For tender-related queries, interested parties should contact the DE (Switching) at NTC Islamabad on telephone 051-9216000 or DE Phones (F-8) at 051-9201020. The Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) notification constituted under Rule-48 of PPRA Rules 2004 is available on EPADS and at www.ntc.net.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NTC is procuring OFC network extension for RTGS connectivity at Mashreq Bank in Islamabad and a complete PABX telephone exchange system with installation.

Two separate contracts, both appearing medium-scale infrastructure projects with technology/telecom integration components. Bidding closes 18 September 2026 with same-day opening. Full specifications only available after EPADS registration; no bid security or performance bond amounts disclosed in advertisement. Telecom contractors with relevant installation and commissioning experience should note the tight turnaround for document review and bid preparation.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state eligibility criteria, categories or licensing requirements. Typically, telecom and networking contractors must hold valid NTN, be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan or relevant provincial authority, and possess technical certifications relevant to OFC and PABX systems. Specific PEC category or pre-qualification thresholds, if any, are contained in the full e-bidding documents on EPADS.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender