Open Tender Renovation

Maintenance and Repair of Fire Station at Manora – Karachi Port Trust

🏛 Karachi Port Trust
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TENDER NOTICE; ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Karachi Port Trust
Location Sindh
Category Renovation
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference TENDER NOTICE; ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Description / Scope of Work

Karachi Port Trust invites sealed bids through E-PADS (Version 2.0) from qualified bidders registered with the Government for maintenance, repair and allied civil works to the fire station at Manora in Karachi, Sindh. The scope encompasses dismantling of RCC, providing and laying reinforced concrete layers, providing RCC 1:2:4 and 1:1:2:4 ratios, providing and laying mild steel reinforcement bars, block masonry and plaster works, providing and laying floors, UPVC pipe works, providing and fixing fiber glass umbrellas and canopy sheds, and providing and laying city pavers. The bid security amount is Rs. 150,000 (fixed and non-refundable) in the form of a pay order in favour of the Chief Accounts Officer KPT. Tender fees are Rs. 5,000 (non-refundable).

Intending bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in Category G-5 and above with specialized code CE-09 and CE-10, valid on the date of tender opening. Bidders are required to register on E-PADS (Version 2.0) at epadis.ppra.gov.pk and submit their bids on the same platform. Bidders must submit copies of valid NTN and SRB certificates, online tax verification (ATL), updated company profile, valid PEC registration certificate, and an affidavit confirming no income tax delinquency. Companies and firms must provide last three years audited financial statements showing a minimum average turnover of Rs. 5 million; individuals and sole proprietors must provide three years tax returns showing maximum turnover of Rs. 5 million on average. Only FDR and SRB registered bidders are eligible, and rates must include all government taxes as applicable.

Bid opening will take place on E-PADS (Version 2.0) in the Committee Room of the Civil Works/Engineering Department at KPT Head Office Building, Karachi on the given date and time. The KPT reserves the right to reject any or all bids or proposals without assigning any reason. Bidders requesting clarification on grounds for rejection must communicate with suppliers or contractors who submitted the bid. Completed bidding documents must be duly signed and stamped on E-PADS (Version 2.0). Further instructions are contained in Paras 1–5 of the tender letter and spirit.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Maintenance and repair works to Manora fire station in Karachi with civil construction elements (RCC works, masonry, plaster, flooring, pipework).

Medium-scale project with Rs. 5,000 tender fee and Rs. 150,000 bid security indicates estimated contract value in the millions. Requires PEC Category G-5+ registration with CE codes; eligible bidders must demonstrate audited financials showing minimum Rs. 5 million average turnover. One-off maintenance contract; closing date 21 September 2026 provides moderate bidding window.

Who can bid: Must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) Category G-5 and above with specialized codes CE-09 or CE-10. Valid NTN, SRB registration, and online tax verification (ATL) required. Companies must show three years audited financials with minimum Rs. 5 million average turnover; sole proprietors/individuals require three years tax returns with maximum Rs. 5 million average. Must be FDR and SRB registered.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 150,000 (fixed, non-refundable)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Copy of valid NTN certificate · Copy of SRB certificate · Copy of online tax verification (ATL) · Updated company profile · Copy of valid PEC registration certificate · Affidavit of non-delinquency in income tax · Last three years audited financial statements (companies/firms) or tax returns (individuals/sole proprietors) · Completed bidding documents duly signed and stamped on E-PADS (Version 2.0)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender