Open Tender Renovation

General Conditions for Contracts by Military Engineer Services

🏛 Military Engineer Services
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PAFW-2249
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Military Engineer Services
Location Balochistan
Category Renovation
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference PAFW-2249

Description / Scope of Work

This document presents the standard general conditions for contracts issued by the Military Engineer Services, a key procurement authority within Pakistan's defence establishment. The conditions apply to measurement contracts, lump sum contracts, term contracts for minor works, reconstruction, repairs, periodical services, and mud plastering across Balochistan and other regions. The reference document PAFW-2249 outlines the complete framework governing contractual relationships, scope of work, performance standards, and payment mechanisms. These general conditions form the legal and operational backbone of all MES contracts, ensuring uniformity and protecting both the government and contractors in civil and military engineering works throughout the province and nationally.

Eligibility and compliance requirements are embedded throughout these conditions, requiring contractors to meet labour regulations, fair wage standards, anti-malarial precautions, conservancy obligations, and MES-specific contractor labour regulations. Bidders must comply with standards for plant, equipment, transport, patent rights, octrooi charges, and royalty obligations. The conditions mandate proper supervision, site safety precautions, notification requirements, and adherence to architectural and engineering specifications during execution of works.

Bid submission, valuation, and payment procedures are governed by Chapters III and IV, covering records, measurements, deviation valuations, advances on account, and completion protocols. Contractors must understand provisions for emergency works, urgent repairs, work programmes, stores management, and the garrison engineer's representative's authority. Dispute resolution follows Pakistani law as specified in the conditions, with specific provisions for contract cancellation due to corrupt acts or default, and termination procedures tailored to contract type.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender