Open Tender Meter Energy

Single Phase Energy Meters (AMI) Procurement by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1981/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Meter Energy
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1981/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO) invites bids for the procurement of Single Phase Energy Meters with Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) capability under Tender No. 1981/26. This is a national-level goods procurement on a single stage, one envelope basis. The tender seeks supply of Single Phase AMI Meters to support HESCO's modernisation of its metering infrastructure in Sindh province. The scope includes supply, delivery, and related services as specified in the bid documents. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria and technical requirements for AMI meter supply and installation.

Eligible bidders must demonstrate technical capability to supply AMI-compliant single phase energy meters meeting UDIL (Utility Data Integration Layer) conditions as outlined in the tender. Bidders are required to submit a bid security declaration and performance guarantee. The bidding document specifies detailed technical specifications and contractual conditions that bidders must adhere to without deviation. Prospective suppliers must possess relevant registration, past supply experience, and clearance regarding non-performance history.

Bid documents are available from HESCO's Material Management Directorate, Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO Headquarters, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh. Bids must be submitted in a single sealed envelope by the closing date of 28 September 2026. Bidders can contact the procurement office at +92-229-260127 or email mmmhesco@gmail.com for clarifications. An Integrity Pact is required from all bidders as part of the transparent procurement process.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring Single Phase AMI energy meters under a straightforward single-stage tender.

This is infrastructure modernisation work for a major utility, implying significant volume and sustained quality requirements. The tender mandates strict adherence to UDIL technical conditions and requires proven supply record in similar metering systems. Bidders without prior AMI meter supply experience to utilities face a barrier; this is not a commodity play but a technology-qualified supply contract.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant authorities (typically SECP for companies or PEC for manufacturers). Past supply record of similar AMI meters is explicitly required. Bidders must comply with UDIL conditions and demonstrate no history of contract non-performance. New entrants may require Chief Engineer D&S NTDCL clearance per tender conditions.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Documents required Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts documentation · Historical Contract Non-Performance and Litigation History · Current Contracts and Their Progress · Bid Securing Declaration · Performance Guarantee Form · Integrity Pact
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender