Open Tender Meter Energy

Three Phase Whole Current Static Meters (AMI) Procurement by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1980/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Meter Energy
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1980/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO) invites bids for the procurement of Three Phase Whole Current Static Meters with Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) capability under Tender No. 1980/26. This is a national-level single stage, one envelope competitive bidding process for goods procurement. The tender is issued by HESCO's Material Management Directorate located at Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO H/Qs, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh Province. The procurement covers the supply of three-phase AMI meters, which are essential components of modern electricity distribution infrastructure for automated meter reading and data collection.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including relevant business registration, compliance certifications, and satisfactory past performance records. A bid securing declaration is required from all participating bidders to ensure serious participation and commitment to the procurement process. Bidders must supply evidence of their technical capability and financial stability to undertake the contract as specified in the tender documents. The submission must include completed forms, technical specifications compliance documentation, and price schedules as outlined in the Standard Bidding Document.

Interested bidders can obtain complete tender documents from HESCO's Material Management Directorate at the above address. Bids must be submitted in a single sealed envelope containing all required documentation. For inquiries regarding bid documents, specifications, submission procedures, or technical clarifications, bidders should contact the Material Management Directorate via phone at +92-229-260127 or email at mmmhesco@gmail.com. The tender follows a transparent evaluation process with established evaluation criteria detailed in the Standard Bidding Document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks Three Phase Whole Current Static Meters with AMI capability—a significant infrastructure procurement for a major distribution utility in Sindh.

The scope suggests bulk meter supply likely numbering in thousands, making this a substantial contract for qualified suppliers. This is a straightforward goods procurement with single-stage bidding, indicating HESCO expects clear technical compliance and competitive pricing without multi-round negotiations. Vendors with prior experience supplying metering equipment to utilities and AMI system compatibility certifications will be better positioned.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require SECP registration, valid NTN, and relevant tax compliance certifications. Suppliers of electrical metering equipment and AMI systems must typically hold relevant technical certifications and quality assurance accreditations. Past performance on similar utility supply contracts is expected; new entrants may face scrutiny. Specific sectoral licenses or approvals from NEPRA may be applicable.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Documents required Form of Bid · Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form showing past experience · No deviation from technical specification declaration · Bid Securing Declaration · Beneficial ownership declaration form · Price Schedule (detailed) · Evidence of past completed contracts
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender