Open Tender Paint Product

Paint Intersheen 579 Light Grey Supply by Pakistan Defence Procurement

🏛 Attaché Defence Procurement, High Commission for Pakistan
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 1 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: DSN/10932
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Attaché Defence Procurement, High Commission for Pakistan
Location Federal
Category Paint Product
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 1 Oct 2026
Reference DSN/10932

Description / Scope of Work

The Attaché Defence Procurement office of the High Commission for Pakistan invites tenders for the supply of 540 liters of Paint Intersheen 579 Light Grey (Part No. LAZ684-LIGHT GREY), packed in 20-liter containers. This procurement is for hull preservation of F-22P Frigates and is issued under reference DSN/10932. The tender scope includes supply of brand-new OEM certified stores on a delivered basis to Pakistan, with all materials to be sourced from the United Kingdom on FOB UK Port terms, free of VAT.

Eligible bidders must be authorized distributors or direct manufacturers holding valid OEM certification for the specified paint product. Bidders must provide OEM Conformity Certificates, OEM Test Certificates with batch numbers, manufacturing dates, and expiry dates. The item must be delivered with at least 85 percent of shelf life remaining. No specific bid security amount is mentioned in the notice. Bidders are responsible for obtaining export licenses or export declarations as required by UK law for shipment to Pakistan.

Tenders must be submitted in sealed envelopes bearing "Tender Inside" to the Attaché Defence Procurement office at 35-36 Lowndes Square, London, SW1X 9JN on or before 1130 hours on 16 September 2026, with opening at 1230 hours the same day. Offers must remain valid for 90 days from the tender opening date. Quotations should specify firm unit prices and total cost including packing, delivery, and freight charges. Payment will be made 90-10 percent, with 90 percent on shipment and 10 percent on receipt in Pakistan. For further clarification, contact the office at +44 2076649220 or tenderadp@phclondon.org. The tender advertisement is also published on the PPRA website.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a specialized defense procurement for maritime paint coating materials for Pakistan Navy frigates—a relatively small but technically demanding contract valued at approximately GBP 15,000–25,000 depending on unit pricing.

The requirement for OEM certification, 85 percent minimum shelf life, and laboratory test reports suggests stringent quality control typical of naval applications. The 16 September 2026 closing date provides moderate lead time. Payment is split 90-10 percent with 90 days validity, indicating typical government procurement risk profile.

Who can bid: Tenderers must be authorized OEM distributors or manufacturers holding valid OEM Conformity Certification for the specified paint product. Bidders must provide proof of OEM certification and valid laboratory test reports. Typically, UK-based suppliers with export capabilities and SECP/business registration are preferred. Export license responsibility rests with the bidder.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required OEM Conformity Certificate · OEM Test Certificate with batch number, manufacturing date, and expiry date · Technical details if item superseded
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender