Tender For Different items

🏛 HMC Heavy Mechanical Complex
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: HMC-17/2025
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation HMC Heavy Mechanical Complex
Location Punjab
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference HMC-17/2025

Description / Scope of Work

HMC Heavy Mechanical Complex invites sealed tenders for the supply of various industrial equipment and machinery required for operations at its Taxila facility in Punjab. The procurement (NIT HMC-17/2025) covers seventeen line items including hydraulic fork lifters, desktop and tower core mills, air compressors, roof processors for 3-axis and 5-axis operations, CAM multi-axis software with code-based machining simulation software, 800W desktop and laptop computers, copper tin wire and thermal accessories, indexable inserts, power saw cutters, torch heads with tungsten rod sets, LED high bay lights, and additional specialized processing and cooling equipment. The scope encompasses both capital equipment purchases and consumables, representing a medium-scale industrial procurement intended to support HMC's manufacturing and maintenance operations.

Bidders must be duly registered with the income tax and sales tax authorities, and must submit sealed tenders clearly marked with the tender number and prepared according to the bidding documents. HMC requires a bid security of Rs. 1,500 (non-refundable) in the form of CDR or pay order in favour of HMC. Tender documents including Terms and Conditions are available from the Supply Chain Management Department at HMC's Mattar Road facility in Taxila, or may be obtained by contacting the procurement team during office hours. Bidders or their authorized representatives are required to be present during bid opening.

Sealed tenders must be submitted to the Tender Box in the Admin Block at HMC's Taxila location on or before 1400 hours on 17-09-2026. Bids will be opened at 1430 hours on the same day in the presence of bidders and their representatives. Interested parties should contact the Supply Chain Management Department via telephone (+92-51-9314181-5, +92-51-9314262 Ext. 618) or email (procurement.hmc@gmail.com) for further information and bid document availability.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HMC is procuring 17 line items of industrial equipment spanning machine tools (mills, compressors), CNC software packages, desktop systems, consumables (wire, inserts, cutting tools) and specialized metalworking accessories.

The procurement appears to service ongoing operations rather than a single project. Bid security is nominal (Rs. 1,500), suggesting moderate contract value. The September 2026 deadline allows reasonable preparation time. Suppliers should note HMC requires tax registration compliance and physical presence at bid opening in Taxila.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with income tax and sales tax authorities. Suppliers of industrial machinery and equipment typically require PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration if providing engineering services, SECP registration for corporations, or valid NTN documentation. The notice does not specify additional restrictions, but past HMC tenders typically require verified business registration and tax compliance documentation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 1,500 (non-refundable) in CDR or pay order form
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Sealed tender documents per bidding requirements · Proof of income tax registration · Proof of sales tax registration · Bid security (CDR or pay order)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender