Open Tender Renovation Road & Highway

Repair and Maintenance of Buildings and Construction Works by HAZECO

🏛 Hazara Electric Supply Company (HAZECO)
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: OM (Civil) / HAZECO / NCB No. 03-2026-27 and OM (Civil) / HAZECO / NCB No. 04-2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hazara Electric Supply Company (HAZECO)
Location Balochistan
Category Renovation · Road & Highway
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference OM (Civil) / HAZECO / NCB No. 03-2026-27 and OM (Civil) / HAZECO / NCB No. 04-2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

Hazara Electric Supply Company (HAZECO) invites e-bids for two distinct civil works projects in Balochistan under National Competitive Bidding (NCB) for the fiscal year 2026-27. The first tender (NCB 03-2026-27) covers repair and maintenance of residential and non-residential buildings under HAZECO's 600-circle operations, with an estimated cost of PKR 16.552 million. The second tender (NCB 04-2026-27) involves construction of bitumen roads, side drains, and street lights at 132 kV Grid Station Hanpur, estimated at PKR 10.322 million. Both projects are to be executed using the Single Stage One Envelope e-bidding method in accordance with PPRA regulations, with bid documents available through the E-PADS portal. Interested contractors must submit 3% bid security as a CDR alongside their proposals, with bid opening scheduled for 17 September 2026 at 11:30 hours for the first tender and 12:00 hours for the second.

Eligibility criteria require bidders to be registered with PPRA and EPADIS with valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration renewed for 2026-27, demonstrating five years of experience in the relevant construction category. Bidders must be natural persons, private entities, or government-owned enterprises active in tax payment and holding valid SECP or NTN registration. Financial standing must be evidenced through certified audited financial statements from a recognized CAF-registered firm, and relevant civil contracts completed in the preceding five years must be substantiated. Bid security of 3% for standard bids and up to 62% for bids quoted below the engineered estimate shall be submitted in the form of an Original sealed Copy (CDR) favoring HAZECO, Abbottabad.

Prospective bidders may obtain complete bidding documents from the office of the Project Director GSC HAZECO, 66 KV Grid Station Murree Road, Abbottabad, or access them online via the E-PADS portal at www.epadis.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted through the E-PADS system prior to the closing date of 17 September 2026. All submissions are subject to PPRA rules and procedures; HAZECO reserves the right to reject any e-bid deemed non-responsive or incomplete. For further information, contact the Project Director at 0992-9310090 or email manager.grd.system.construction@hazeco.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HAZECO seeks qualified contractors for two civil infrastructure projects totalling approximately PKR 26.9 million: building repair/maintenance across 600 circles and grid station road/drainage construction at Hanpur.

Both are single-envelope tenders with tight 3% bid security requirements and audited financials mandatory. Projects appear medium-scale, one-time deliverables requiring established PEC credentials and prior contract performance. Closing date 17 September 2026 allows moderate preparation time. The dual-tender approach suggests independent scope and evaluation.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold active PEC registration (renewed 2026-27), minimum 5 years experience in relevant construction category, NTN/SECP registration, and PPRA/EPADIS enrollment. Typically, contractors must also demonstrate tax compliance, current EOBI/SESSI contributions, and ability to provide audited CAF-certified financials for preceding three years.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security3% of estimated cost, or up to 62% for bids below engineered estimate, as CDR (Original sealed Copy)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration certificate (renewed 2026-27) · PPRA and EPADIS registration proof · NTN or SECP registration certificate · Audited financial statements (last 3 years, CAF-certified) · Relevant civil contract agreements and completion certificates (last 5 years) · Tax compliance documentation · Bid security CDR
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender