Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Communication & Works Department, Executive Engineer Buildings Division No. 1, Bahawalpur invites tenders through e-Procurement for special repair and maintenance of three separate works: Special and Repair of Deputy Director Office with wall paneling, tile flooring and doors and electrical works estimated at Rs 987,000; Special Repair and Maintenance of Quarter No. 221-H, 1-D and 123-B with SH in One Unit Staff Colony Bahawalpur estimated at Rs 1,163,000; and Special Repair and Maintenance of Quarter No. 171-H, 304, SH-1 in One Unit Staff Colony Bahawalpur estimated at Rs 1,16,000. The works are located in Bahawalpur, Punjab and must be completed within three months. Each work carries an earnest money deposit of five percent as per PPRA Rule-27.
Bidders must be registered with the Punjab E-Procurement System and hold a valid PEC License for 2026-27 in the relevant category. Contractors must be enlisted or renewed with PEC for the current financial year. Bid security must be submitted electronically through the Punjab E-Procurement System in the manner prescribed, with no physical call deposit receipts accepted. Only bids with the required PSID generated and prescribed bid security submitted will be considered valid in accordance with PPRA Rules.
Bidders must quote item rates online before 11:00 AM on the date of tender opening. Bids will be downloaded from the website and announced on 21.09.2026 at 11:30 AM in the presence of participating firms and the Tender Opening Committee at the Commissioner Office, Bahawalpur Division. Bid documents are available on the Punjab E-Procurement System portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. The response period is calculated exclusively from the date of publication on the PPRA website. All interested applicants must register on the e-Procurement System to become eligible for participation.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three routine repair and maintenance contracts for government office and residential quarters in Bahawalpur, ranging from Rs 116,000 to Rs 1,163,000, requiring completion within three months.
Bidders must hold current PEC registration and participate through mandatory e-Procurement system with online rate quotation. Bid opening is 21 September 2026. The contracts involve standard civil works including wall paneling, flooring, doors, electrical work and basic maintenance — typical recurring maintenance rather than specialized projects.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold a valid PEC License for 2026-27 in the relevant category and be enlisted or renewed with PEC for the current financial year. Contractors lacking the relevant specification code will not be entertained. Bid security of five percent of estimated cost must be submitted electronically through the Punjab E-Procurement System; no physical receipts accepted.