Open Tender Renovation

Revamping and Beautification of Fareed Gate to GPO Chowk Corridor by Horticulture Agency Bahawalpur

🏛 Horticulture Agency, Bahawalpur
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Horticulture Agency, Bahawalpur
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Horticulture Agency, Bahawalpur invites bids for the revamping and beautification of the Fareed Gate Chowk to GPO Chowk Corridor in Bahawalpur, Punjab. This is an open e-tendering project under the Single Stage Single Envelope procedure in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014. The estimated project cost is Rs 1,866,595 with a completion deadline of 30 November 2026. The work involves corridor beautification and revamping activities in the city of Bahawalpur, intended to enhance the public spaces between two major landmarks.

Contractors and firms registered with EPAD or PEC may participate. Bidders must submit a 5% bid security of Rs 93,329 in digital form before the deadline. The successful contractor will be required to furnish a 10% performance guarantee before contract signing, also to be deposited digitally. The Punjab e-Procurement System is the exclusive platform for all procurement activities effective from 1 July 2026. All bids must be submitted electronically with item-wise quotations on the designated portal.

Bid documents are available for download from the Punjab e-Procurement Portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ or the Punjab PPRA website. Bids must be uploaded by 11:00 AM on 17 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 11:30 AM the same day at the office of the Director Engineering, Horticulture Agency Bahawalpur. Conditional bids will not be entertained. Contact details: Phone 062-9250401, Email: phabahawalpur@gmail.com, Website: www.phabwp.gop.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale civil works contract for corridor beautification valued at approximately Rs 1.87 million with a tight completion timeline of around 14 months.

Bidders must be registered with EPAD or PEC and able to furnish both bid security and performance guarantee digitally. The e-tendering platform requirement and digital security submission are mandatory—contractors unfamiliar with Punjab's e-Procurement System should familise themselves with the portal before bidding. This appears to be a one-off municipal beautification project rather than a framework arrangement.

Who can bid: Firms and contractors must be registered with EPAD (Engineering Procurement & Associated Development) or PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council). Bidders must have digital capacity to upload bids and deposit securities online through the Punjab e-Procurement Portal. Typically, construction contractors must hold a valid National Tax Number (NTN), business registration with SECP, and appropriate PEC category for the scope of works.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 93,329 (5% of estimated amount)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Scanned complete bid with item-wise rates · Digital bid security submission · Performance guarantee (10% of contract price, post-award)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender