Open Tender Sewerage

Rehabilitation of LMP Disposal Station and Digital Complaint Center by WASA Lahore

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore, Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: XEN(O&M-II)/NT/LA/26-27/01
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore, Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026
Reference XEN(O&M-II)/NT/LA/26-27/01

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Lahore invites sealed bids from suppliers, contractors and companies registered on the Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) for the rehabilitation of LMP Disposal Station and Digital Complaint Center in Liaqatabad Sub Division, WASA Lahore. The project is valued at Rs. 2,949,680 with a digital bid security requirement of Rs. 147,484 (5% of estimated cost). The work falls under PEC category C-6 or above with specialization in codes CE-09 and CE-10. This is a single-stage single-envelope bidding procedure managed by the Executive Engineer (O&M-II) Nishter Town, with bid documents available through the Punjab e-Procurement System portal.

Eligible bidders must be registered on the Punjab e-Procurement System with valid licenses from the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in the specified category. Bidders are required to hold active NTN and PNTN registrations with the Federal Board of Revenue and Pakistan Revenue Authority respectively. A valid professional tax certificate issued by the Excise and Taxation Department Government of Punjab for the year 2026-27 is mandatory. Additionally, bidders must possess an ISO 45001-2018 certificate for safety precautionary measures. Current PPRA Rules will be strictly applied, and any bids containing corrupt or irredeemable records will be rejected under PPRA Regulations-2024.

Bidding documents are available on the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ and the PPRA website at http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk/. Bids must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System on or before 19 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids will be opened on the same day at 12:30 PM in the presence of bidders. Hard copy submissions will not be accepted. Further details and scope of work information are available at the XEN (O&M-II) Nishter Town office during regular working hours. Bidders are responsible for all applicable taxes as per Government of Punjab rules at the time of payment release.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WASA is tendering rehabilitation of a disposal station facility and digital complaint center in Liaqatabad, Lahore—mid-scale civil/IT infrastructure work valued at approximately Rs 2.95 million.

The tight submission timeline (closing 19 September 2026) allows minimal preparation. Project appears one-off capital improvement rather than recurring maintenance. Key eligibility barriers include mandatory PEC C-6+ licensing, recent tax compliance (2026-27), and ISO 45001 certification. Realistic for established construction firms already certified; risky for first-time bidders due to strict compliance rules.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on Punjab e-Procurement System with PEC category C-6 or above (CE-09/CE-10 specialization). NTN and PNTN registration required. Valid 2026-27 professional tax certificate from Excise and Taxation Department, Punjab mandatory. ISO 45001-2018 certificate required. Typically, construction/civil contractors meeting these thresholds and SECP compliance are eligible.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 147,484 (5%)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC license (C-6 or above) · NTN certificate · PNTN certificate · Professional tax certificate (2026-27) · ISO 45001-2018 certificate · e-Bid submitted via Punjab e-Procurement System
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender