Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Foot and Mouth Disease Research Centre, Lahore, a government institution under the Government of the Punjab, is procuring 15,925 kilograms of oil adjuvant for animal vaccine during the financial year 2026-27. This is a non-development procurement with an estimated contract price of PKR 114.66 million. The goods must be delivered by 01 June 2027, and the product must be imported in origin. This tender is issued under tender number 12 and is open to qualified suppliers capable of meeting stringent pharmaceutical standards for vaccine production inputs. The procurement is conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement System, ensuring transparent and competitive bidding.
Eligible bidders must be registered with the Sales Tax Department with valid STRN and NTN numbers clearly displayed on both technical and financial proposals. Firms must demonstrate at least one year of prior experience supplying this product to national government organisations or international commercial FMD vaccine manufacturers, supported by trial reports from laboratory and field testing conducted by the procuring agency. Bidders must submit professional tax proof for the current financial year and provide a sample in original packing. The bid security requirement is PKR 2,293,200 (2% of estimated price) in the form of a bank guarantee, call-deposit, demand draft, pay order, or banker's cheque valid for 90 days beyond bid validity. GST status must be clearly stated, and any tax exemptions require supporting documentation.
Bids must be submitted to the Punjab e-Procurement System by 11:00 AM on Wednesday, 16 September 2026, with technical opening scheduled for 11:30 AM the same day. Bidders are required to provide a completed checklist duly signed and stamped, along with technical literature, copies of CNIC, and active sales tax registration proof. The goods must have a minimum expiry period of two years at delivery and be supplied according to recommended temperature conditions. Evaluation will be conducted on a whole-contract basis considering specification compliance, sample test reports if applicable, and least cost. The bid validity period is 90 days, and a performance guarantee of 5% of the total purchase order amount is required from the successful bidder.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a substantial import-based pharmaceutical procurement of over 15,900 kg of oil adjuvant for FMD vaccine formulation valued at PKR 114.66 million.
The tender demands proven track record with either government vaccine programs or international FMD manufacturers, plus sample testing and trial reports from the procuring agency itself—a requirement that favours established suppliers with prior engagement. The two-year minimum shelf life and strict temperature compliance indicate a technically sophisticated market. Bidders without existing relationships or trial history at FMDRC will face a competitive disadvantage despite the open tender process.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered in Pakistan's Sales Tax Department with active STRN and NTN, and must prove at least one year's prior supply experience with this product to national government or international FMD vaccine manufacturers, supported by lab and field trial reports. Typically, suppliers to pharmaceutical research institutions also require professional tax compliance proof and valid business registration.