Tender For Different items

🏛 THQ Hospital Rojhan, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-7701
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation THQ Hospital Rojhan, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-7701

Description / Scope of Work

THQ Hospital Rojhan, Government of the Punjab, invites framework contract bids for the supply of medicines, surgical and disposable items for the financial year 2026-27 under Lot 01. The estimated budget is PKR 6.0 million, covering day-to-day medicines, emergency and bulk supplies, essential medicines and single super pack items. The procurement will be conducted through the Punjab E-Procurement System (PPRA) in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014 (Amended till date) using a single-stage two-envelope bidding procedure. All correspondence and bid submission must be completed electronically via Punjab E-Procurement Portal.

Bidders must possess a valid Drug Sale License of Pharmacy (Form 09) with Category A status as per Drug Rules 2007, be financially sound, and hold well-established market reputation. Bid security of 2% of the estimated cost must be submitted in the form of CDR, pay order, or bank guarantee before the bid opening time. Bids will remain valid for three months after technical bid opening, with extendability by mutual agreement. Facility for supplies must be available round the clock without breaks or gazetted holidays.

Bid submission deadline is 17-08-2026 at 11:00 AM on the Punjab E-Procurement Portal (https://eproc.punjab.gov.pk/viewtenders.aspx), with technical bid opening scheduled for the same day at 11:30 AM. Financial proposals of responsive and technically successful bidders will be opened later on a declared date. Award will be based on maximum discount offered on maximum retail price fixed by DRAP or manufacturers. For further details, contact Medical Superintendent THQ Hospital Rojhan at 0604-610104 or 0333-7437355.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Large-scale framework contract for pharmaceutical and surgical supplies to a government hospital covering FY 2026-27 with PKR 6 million estimated value.

Requires Category A pharmacy license and round-the-clock availability without service interruptions. Award hinges on maximum discount percentage against DRAP-fixed MRP, making this suitable for established pharmaceutical distributors with broad medicine portfolio. Contract extends to 30-06-2027 with potential three-month extension based on performance evaluation.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid Drug Sale License of Pharmacy (Form 09), Category A, per Drug Rules 2007. Typically, suppliers must be registered with relevant drug regulatory authorities and maintain financial soundness. No specific NTN or SECP registration requirement is stated in the notice, but compliance with PPRA Rules 2014 (Amended) procurement standards is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of Estimated Cost
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Valid Drug Sale License of Pharmacy (Form 09) Category A · CDR/Pay order or Bank Guarantee (bid security) · Technical bid (separate envelope) · Financial bid (separate envelope) · Proof of financial soundness · Proof of reputation in market
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender