Open Tender Home Appliances

Purchase of Plant & Machinery Items under Framework Contract by School Education Department Punjab

🏛 School Education Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation School Education Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Home Appliances
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The School Education Department, Government of the Punjab, is inviting bids for the purchase of goods, stores, consumables and allied repair/maintenance items required by the Strategic Management Unit under a framework contract for the financial year 2026-27, extendable for one further year subject to satisfactory performance and departmental requirement. The estimated cost of this procurement is Rs. 35,637,000 and the contract covers plant and machinery items to be procured on an as-and-when-required basis at rates quoted and agreed by the successful bidder. This is a strategic procurement by the provincial education authority aimed at supporting operational and maintenance needs across the school system.

The bidding process follows the Single Stage Two Envelope procedure as prescribed under Rule 38 of the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 (as amended). A bid security equivalent to 5 percent of the estimated cost is mandatory. Bidders must comply with all requirements outlined in the bidding document, including submission of technical specifications, manufacturer authorisation where applicable, and an executed integrity pact. The procurement is governed by the Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority Act 2009 and the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014.

Bidders should obtain the complete bidding document from the Strategic Management Unit, School Education Department, 11-A Lawrence Road, Lahore. Bids must be submitted in two separate envelopes containing technical and financial components respectively. The bid opening will follow the submission deadline as specified in the bid data sheet. Interested bidders are advised to carefully review all technical specifications, general and special conditions of contract, and the schedule of requirements before submitting their proposals.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a framework contract for plant and machinery items and consumables by the School Education Department, valued at Rs.

35.6 million for FY 2026-27 with one-year extension option. The procurement uses the single-stage two-envelope procedure and requires 5% bid security. This is a recurring annual requirement suitable for established vendors with manufacturing or distribution capabilities for school-related plant and machinery items. The framework structure indicates multiple call-offs expected during the contract period rather than a single bulk purchase.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant business authorities and typically require valid business registration (SECP for companies or EOBI for sole proprietors), NTN, active Sales Tax registration, and PEC membership if offering engineering goods. Manufacturer's authorisation is required where applicable. No specific restrictions are stated but compliance with Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 and integrity pact execution is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of Estimated Cost
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid Form · Bidder Profile Form · General Information Form · Affidavit · Technical Bid Form · Financial Bid Form/Price Schedule · Bid Security Form · Manufacturer's Authorization Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender