Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Institute of Business Administration, Karachi (IBA) invites electronic bids for dismantling, removing, fixing MS pipe and sheet, sand blasting and epoxy painting with primer coat works at the Aman Tower Cooling Towers located at the IBA City Campus in Karachi, Sindh. This tender is issued under a single stage, one envelope procurement procedure and is open to active taxpayers of manufacturing firms, companies and suppliers registered with SPPRA ePADS and relevant tax authorities. The bid security required is Rs. 42,000, with a tender document fee of Rs. 2,000. Bidders must possess valid tax registration and SPPRA ePADS registration to participate in this competitive tender process.
Eligibility is restricted to active taxpayers registered with the relevant tax authorities and the SPPRA ePADS platform. Bidders must submit a bid security in the form of a Pay Order or Demand Draft made in favour of IBA Karachi. All bids must be duly signed and stamped, accompanied by a copy of earnest money and supporting documents. The tender documents are available at the Office of Head of Procurement, Fauji Foundation Building, IBA Main Campus, University Enclave, Karachi, and can be downloaded from the IBA website and SPPRA ePADS system. A mandatory site visit is scheduled for September 10, 2026 at 12 Noon at IBA City Campus to allow bidders to inspect the cooling tower works location.
Tender documents are available from September 2, 2026 at 9 AM, with submission open until September 16, 2026 at 2:30 PM through the SPPRA ePADS system. Original bid security and the signed bid document must be physically delivered to IBA Karachi before bid opening on September 16, 2026 at 3:00 PM. Tender fee challan should be generated from the IBA website and deposited in any Meezan Bank branch. For inquiries, contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at 38104700 extension 2150 or email tenders@iba.edu.pk.