Open Tender HVAC

Supply and Installation of 55-Ton Air Handling Unit by Pakistan State Oil Company Limited

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: AD-19959IA
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category HVAC
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference AD-19959IA

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites quotations for the supply and installation of a 55-ton air handling unit (AHU) with VFD controller at the 4th Floor of PSO House, located in Clifton, Karachi, Sindh. The AHU is a double-decker type unit with a design capacity of 16,000 CFM total air flow rate and 660,000 Btu/Hr cooling capacity. The unit shall include a forward curved centrifugal fan, cooling coil with copper tubes and aluminum fins, G-4 mesh filter section, and a Siemens or equivalent electric motor with ABB, Schneider, or Danfoss VFD. Detailed specifications include thermal insulation requirements (P3 injection molded), external static pressure of 2.00 in.Wg, chilled water flow rate of 8.8 L/s, and comprehensive auxiliary components such as strainers, thermostats, gate valves, pressure gauges, and duct flexible connectors.

The quotation must be submitted by 2:15 PM on 17 September 2026 to PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi. Quotations should include unit price and total amount in Pakistani rupees. Bidders are required to read all instructions attached to the RFQ document carefully. Earnest money deposit and purchase order/demand draft details must be provided as specified in the notice.

For further information, bidders may contact Pakistan State Oil Company Limited at telephone number (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796. This is a price enquiry and does not constitute a binding order. The RFQ number is AD-19959IA, SAP number 6100018062, issued on 2 September 2026.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks a single 55-ton AHU with VFD and comprehensive mechanical/electrical components for installation at their Karachi headquarters.

This is a specialized HVAC procurement with strict technical specifications including AMCA-certified fans, EUROVENT-standard coil design, and Siemens-grade motor/VFD. The scope includes supply, installation, and auxiliary items (strainers, valves, gauges, ductwork wrapping). The tight 15-day turnaround (issued 2 September, due 17 September 2026) suggests urgent execution; bidders must confirm immediate availability and installation capacity in Karachi.

Who can bid: Typically, suppliers of mechanical HVAC equipment must be registered with SECP or hold NTN for tax purposes. No specific PEC category stated for this non-construction procurement. Bidders should demonstrate prior supply and installation experience with large-capacity AHUs, Siemens motor/VFD integration capability, and access to cooling coil manufacturing or sourcing from authorized vendors.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender