Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The National Highway Authority (NHA), Ministry of Communications, Government of Pakistan, invites electronic bids from eligible construction firms for special maintenance work on National Highway N-5 between kilometre 948+500 and kilometre 956+000 (Northern Bypass Corridor section). This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement with an estimated cost of PKR 296,619,830. The work is located on N-5 in the Central Zone jurisdiction, covering approximately 7.5 kilometers of highway maintenance operations. Bidding documents containing detailed scope, method, terms, conditions and technical specifications will be available for free download from the NHA e-bidding portal beginning September 7, 2026.
Eligible bidders must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue and listed on the Active Taxpayers List, with valid Income Tax registration. A valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) license for Financial Year 2026-27 in Category C-3 or above is mandatory, with specialization codes CE-01 (Civil Works) and CE-10 (Road/Highway Construction) required. All prospective bidders are strongly advised to obtain EPADS (Electronic Procurement and Development System) registration immediately at www.eprocure.gov.pk, as manual hard-copy bids will be rejected in upcoming procurements by NHA.
Electronic bids must be submitted to the NHA Central Zone office at Shahpur Interchange, Thokar Niaz Baig, Multan Road, Lahore on or before September 17, 2026 at 1100 hours. Technical e-bids will be opened the same day at 1130 hours. Detailed bidding documents and updates are available on www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk. For further information, contact the Member (Central Zone) at telephone 042-99232565 or email dircoord-cz@nha.gov.pk. The notice is also published on the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
NHA is procuring highway maintenance services for a 7.5 km section of N-5 valued at nearly PKR 297 million.
This is a specialized maintenance contract requiring C-3 PEC category with road construction expertise. The tight submission deadline (10 days from notice publication) and mandatory EPADS registration suggest NHA is modernizing its procurement process. One-off maintenance project rather than framework agreement. Bidders must confirm active tax status and current PEC credentials immediately.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold PEC Category C-3 or above with specialization codes CE-01 and CE-10, be registered with FBR, appear on the Active Taxpayers List, and hold valid PEC license for FY 2026-27. Firms must complete EPADS registration before submission. Manual bids are not accepted.